KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

trifolio

English translation: brochure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trifolio
English translation:brochure
Entered by: LingCom

16:28 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: trifolio
Utilizamos presentaciones audio visuales, trifolios, talleres y/o reuniones para promocionar los servicios que XXX brinda a la niñez.
LingCom
Argentina
brochure
Explanation:
I actually PREFER "leaflet", but I checked the software programs, and the preformatted templates designed to produce a document that folds into three parts are called "brochures". See MS Publisher or Adobe Pagemaker.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brochure
Muriel Vasconcellos
4flyerBubo Coromandus
1 +2leaflet
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaflet


Explanation:
purely guesswork: those little leaflets that are folded twice - into 3, as a form of publicity/advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 16:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it could be one of these promotional freebies (i.e., a wallet for organizing...)

http://www.branders.com/s/Promotional-Portfolio---PolyPro-Tr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-26 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...which also folds into three!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting point... my sister is a graphic designer and told me the same...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was thinking along the lines of trípticos, which is the name normally used for an "A4 sheet folded into three size" leaflet. Howzat for an adjective on a Friday afternoon?!//But the folding wallet link looks v convincing.
34 mins
  -> thanks, Noni! That was my first instinct. Whichever, have a gd weekend!

agree  moken: Wait a minute, I hadn't seen the added note. That makes sense - for a presentation you'd rather use a nice fancy folder, wouldn't you? :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alvaro! The promotional freebie in fact really is a thing that looks just like a wallet for holding money - only this is presumably a non-electronic personal organiser. BTW, I don't think the question is about IT, but various marketing ploys

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brochure


Explanation:
I actually PREFER "leaflet", but I checked the software programs, and the preformatted templates designed to produce a document that folds into three parts are called "brochures". See MS Publisher or Adobe Pagemaker.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: They are. I have a comm manual on hand with the same term. Folded into three they can be either tri-folds (p.3 folded inside p.2) or Z folds (forming a "Z" shape). This might mean exclusively tri-fold, but it doesn't seem relevant to context. :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alvaro - my thinking exactly. I actually like "leaflet" better, but since the text specifies the trifold (maybe unnecessarily), this is probably the most accurate, especially because it can also have a broader meaning.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flyer


Explanation:
a flyer is an advertising circular - the term is used a lot in the U.S.A.
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/flier

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167