KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

tanto horizontal como verticalmente

English translation: both horizontally and vertically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto horizontal como verticalmente
English translation:both horizontally and vertically
Entered by: Maria San Martin

19:32 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGOs project - welfare
Spanish term or phrase: tanto horizontal como verticalmente
Hello everyone,

I am currently working on a social issues project and I just can´t recall how to transpose this sentence into English:

"DADOS LOS BUENOS RESULTADOS, ACTUALMENTE TRABAJAMOS EN LA TRANSFERENCIA DE LA METODOLOGÍA DEL PROYECTO TANTO HORIZONTAL, COMO VERTICALMENTE"

Can anyone give me some inspiration?

Thanks a lot for your help
Maria San Martin
both horizontally and vertically
Explanation:
Creo que la traducción literal funciona perfectamente en este caso.
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Vale, tomo nota :-) Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7both horizontally and vertically
Adolfo Ossi
4both horizontally and vertically; both across and upwards-downwardsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
both horizontally and vertically


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción literal funciona perfectamente en este caso.


Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vale, tomo nota :-) Muchas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias Henry.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel.

agree  Sinead --
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cesar Serrano
43 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María.

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar.

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both horizontally and vertically; both across and upwards-downwards


Explanation:
"horizontally and vertically" is certainly used; you could use "across and upwards-downwards" as an alternative.

Example sentence(s):
  • The analyst must be careful not to treat the government as a unitary institution. Governments should be differentiated both horizontally and vertically.
  • There is a need to define the roles and responsibilities of the agencies clearly both horizontally and vertically.

    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/socialanalysissourcebook/Social%20A...
    Reference: http://www.unescap.org/ttdw/Publications/TIS_pubs/pub_2177/e...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167