KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

trasvasados

English translation: transferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasvasados
English translation:transferred
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

21:59 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
Spanish term or phrase: trasvasados
Hola a todos!

Cómo sería "trasvasados" en inglés en este contexto?

"Interrogantes: ¿Cómo hacer que estos rasgos contextuales definitorios de entidades sociales no macizas, sino frágiles y fluctuantes, no corran el riesgo de ser trasvasados a los programas educativos electrónicos actuales?"

Entiendo que la autora no quiere que ciertos rasgos negativos (frágiles y fluctuantes) sean transferidos a los programas educativos. Pero.......transmitted? transplanted? transfered? Cuál sería la mejor palabra? Ideas???
Claudia Pesce
Argentina
transferred or downloaded
Explanation:
I do believe this is it.
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-08 22:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia:
He vuelto a leer tu texto y te propongo lo siguiente, si es que no tienes inconveniente, pues capta mejor la esencia de la autora:

"[She doesn't want these features/characteristics to] disappear or become lost/enmeshed/entangled [in today's electronic school curricular system]"

Espero esto te ayude:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas and contributions! The term appears in another part of the chapter, where it definitely means "transferred". As for this extract, I´m still unsure....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transferred or downloaded
Terry Burgess
5 +2How can one avoid the risk of these contextual traits which define ... finding their way into ... ?Bubo Coromandus
5 +1decanted
Sandra Rodriguez
4permeate [current educational programmes]
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeate [current educational programmes]


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, suerte... O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ahe! This text is giving me a headache!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transferred or downloaded


Explanation:
I do believe this is it.
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-08 22:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia:
He vuelto a leer tu texto y te propongo lo siguiente, si es que no tienes inconveniente, pues capta mejor la esencia de la autora:

"[She doesn't want these features/characteristics to] disappear or become lost/enmeshed/entangled [in today's electronic school curricular system]"

Espero esto te ayude:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas and contributions! The term appears in another part of the chapter, where it definitely means "transferred". As for this extract, I´m still unsure....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Terry!

Asker: Your last note does seem to have captured the author´s spirit. It expresses her thoughts a lot better than just ONE word. Great job!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Agree with transferred.
6 mins
  -> Thanks again, "M":-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Agree with transferred.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry:-)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Transferred.
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, CloHoHoe:-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How can one avoid the risk of these contextual traits which define ... finding their way into ... ?


Explanation:
It's a matter of keeping the traits out of the educational programmes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-09 00:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another possible interpretation: "How can one ensure that these contextual traits which define ... do not run the risk of being altered by ... ?" - this is the opposite to my original interpretation. It means that the traits are positive but that when they are transferred to current electronic educational programmes, they run the risk of being altered, losing their nature.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that´s the other possibility. I´m going over that section of the chapter, trying to figure it out, I mean if they´re negative or positive traits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Claudia's got herself a hard one to figure out - Buena suerte, dear!
50 mins
  -> Thank you Clo! Sweet dreams! :-) Deborah

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decanted


Explanation:
decant= pour, pour out, move; displace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-09 02:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trasvasar o transvasar = (De trans-, de una parte a otra, y vaso).
1. tr. Pasar un líquido de un recipiente a otro.
Real Academia Española
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=tra...

decant = to pour from one vessel into another
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary
http://dict.die.net/decanted/


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution Sandra! I´m still trying to figure it out!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: I would use " transferred". Regards
1 day4 hrs