KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dentro de las finalidades

English translation: to ensure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: dentro de las finalidades
English translation:to ensure
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:57 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: dentro de las finalidades
La planificación regional y urbana representa la integración de un conjunto de conceptos básicos y de una metodología de planificación para el conocimiento y la acción racional sobre las ciudades y las regiones dentro de las finalidades de bienestar social y eficiente funcionamiento. Thanks!
eddazz
to ensure
Explanation:
dentro de las finalidades de bienestar social y eficiente funcionamiento = to ensure social wellbeing and efficient funtioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-09 19:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient funCtioning...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to ensure
Henry Hinds
4 +2aimed at/with the aim of/within the framework of ensuring
David Hollywood
5within the stated social well-being and expediency goals
Sandra Rodriguez
3with the goal of/whose goal is...beatricepeaslee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aimed at/with the aim of/within the framework of ensuring


Explanation:
couple of options ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-09 18:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not so happy about "within the framework of" .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-09 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"social welfare and efficiency/smooth operations"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Ramón: with the objectives of
1 hr

agree  Maria523
1 day3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the goal of/whose goal is...


Explanation:
I like the way "goal" sounds in the phrase.

beatricepeaslee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ensure


Explanation:
dentro de las finalidades de bienestar social y eficiente funcionamiento = to ensure social wellbeing and efficient funtioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-09 19:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient funCtioning...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Kdonnelly.

agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the stated social well-being and expediency goals


Explanation:
"Bienestar social" suele traducirse como “social welfare” pero sugerí “well-being” para no confundir el término con un programa específico de asistencia.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12