KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Resaltantes:

English translation: outcomes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resaltantes
English translation:outcomes
Entered by: nedra

12:25 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Resaltantes:
"Resaltantes:" is a heading of a paragraph in a NGO project description, which in brief gives an overview of some of the programmes offered through the project and their results.
Mette Melchior
Sweden
outcomes
Explanation:
This might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 12:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was just what came into my head. I decided to stop being lazy and look a little further. Here are some links:

http://www.managementhelp.org/evaluatn/outcomes.htm
http://www.uticapubliclibrary.org/non-profit/outcomes.html
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Good suggestion! And suitable in the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4highlights/points to be noted/points to be emphasized/outstanding points
Robert Copeland
3outcomes
nedra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highlights/points to be noted/points to be emphasized/outstanding points


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions:) I had also thought of "Highlights", but the descriptions are a bit too long to call it that I think. I might go with "points to be noted"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Highlights
6 mins

agree  Mapi: I would go for highlights too
8 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
4 hrs

agree  Maria523
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outcomes


Explanation:
This might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 12:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was just what came into my head. I decided to stop being lazy and look a little further. Here are some links:

http://www.managementhelp.org/evaluatn/outcomes.htm
http://www.uticapubliclibrary.org/non-profit/outcomes.html

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Good suggestion! And suitable in the context. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosina Peixoto: I thought this was the translation for "resultantes". Cheers
4 hrs
  -> Good point. That was the question I answered! My eyes must be playing tricks on me. Oddly enough, it seems to have worked for the asker.