KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

encarnizamiento terapéutico

English translation: futile life support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encarnizamiento terapéutico
English translation:futile life support
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:42 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ETHICS
Spanish term or phrase: encarnizamiento terapéutico
Un problema ético para la medicina intensiva y para toda la Medicina en general, es la estancia fútil, o estancia en las unidades de cuidados intensivos que no generan ningún beneficio cuantitativo ni cualitativo. Provocan reflexiones y disquisiciones éticas, sociales y económicas. El número de ingresos fútiles es bajo, pero aún así representan un alto porcentaje del número total de estancias.33 Los intensivistas, obedeciendo a una "irracional humanidad", a menudo optamos por tomar una actitud paternalista dirigida hacia el paciente o la familia.34-36 Al ofrecer falsas posibilidades, o simplemente al dejarnos llevar de forma pasiva, lo único que realmente conseguimos es provocar un encarnizamiento terapéutico, con el consiguiente gasto social y económico. Las políticas del hospital deberían permitir un modelo que fomentara desde un punto de vista interdisciplinario la adopción de interrupción de medidas terapéuticas. Al mismo tiempo se deberían elaborar pautas de comportamiento para facilitar información dirigida a los propios profesionales y a los familiares, que hicieran comprender los principios por los que se determina o se desestima el ingreso.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
futile life support
Explanation:
In Spanish, the term is consistently applied to situations in which a patient is terminally ill, and is artificially kept alive indefinitely, e.g., coma patients.



FAMILIES WHO DEMAND INAPPROPRIATE MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR MORIBUND ...
... However, we are beginning to see a trend of family surrogates increasingly demanding
moribund patients be kept on futile life support after prevailing medical ...
http://ccm-l.med.edu/futility1/crippen/inapp.html
More Results From: ccm-l.med.edu


Withdrawing Life Support from..., Annals 15 Oct 96
... and other life-support measures might temporarily reverse the physiologic abnormalities
in patients who fulfill the study predictors and are thus not futile in ...
http://www.acponline.org/journals/annals/15oct96/lifesupp.ht...
More Results From: www.acponline.org


The futile-care revolution
... In the 26 futile-care policies reviewed by the Cambridge Quarterly, treatment of
patients who have a permanent dependence on life support only available in the ...
http://www.euthanasia.com/futile.html
More Results From: www.euthanasia.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 23:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

premsa19
... según Josep Maria Simon, presidente de Metges Cristians de Catalunya, \"porque la
mayoría no sabe distinguir entre eutanasia y encarnizamiento terapéutico; ...
http://www.xtec.es/~jmeya1/premsa19.htm [Más resultados de www.xtec.es]


Eutanasia: Planteos para la reflexión
... Algunos critican duramente \"el encarnizamiento terapéutico\", que más allá de
preservar la vida parece obstaculizar el natural e inevitable proceso de la ...
http://www.latinsalud.com/Temas/eutanasia.htm [Más resultados de www.latinsalud.com]


Revista ARBIL, nº 40 Los términos de la eutanasia
... Esto se denomina también \"encarnizamiento terapéutico\" y es una práctica contraria
a la ética médica pero también se opone a la moral cristiana, de ello ...
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/mmori/(40)feli.htm

PONTIFICIA ACADEMIA PRO VITA
... En este momento, el respeto hacia la persona que muere exige el deber de evitar
todo “encarnizamiento terapéutico” y el deber de prestar ayuda para una ...
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_academies/acdli... [Más resultados de www.vatican.va]
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
thnaks, this seemed to me to be the best expression of the concept. IO won't mmake a gloss entryu, I was kinda hoping Elena SG or Leiladouro would confirm...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2therapeutic prolongation of life
Russell Gillis
5Inhumane life saving measuresMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1futile life supportxxxjerryk
4therapeutic obsession?
Parrot
4overzealous treatmentMary Smith
4Therapeutic cruelty
Robert INGLEDEW
4therapeutic cruelty
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic cruelty


Explanation:
I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic obsession?


Explanation:
A suggestion.


    Cf., Oxford Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therapeutic cruelty


Explanation:
An ethic problem for intensive care and for all medicine in general, is the useless stay, or the stay at intensive care units that do not generate any quantity or quality benefit, provoke ethic, social and economic reflections and disquisitions. The number of useless admissions is low, but even so it presents a high percentage of the total stays, 0.33. The advocates of intensive care, following n "irrational humanity", often decide to adopt a paternalist attitude towards the patient or the family. 34-36 By offering false possibilities, or even by letting ourselves drift away passively, the only thing that we really attain it to provoke a therapeutic cruelty, with the consequent social and economic expenditure. The hospital policies should allow a model fomenting from an interdisciplinary point of view the adoption of interruption of therapeutic steps. Simultaneously, behavioural guidelines should be prepared to give information to the doctors and to the relatives of the patients, explaining the principles that determine the acceptance or not of the admission.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futile life support


Explanation:
In Spanish, the term is consistently applied to situations in which a patient is terminally ill, and is artificially kept alive indefinitely, e.g., coma patients.



FAMILIES WHO DEMAND INAPPROPRIATE MEDICAL TREATMENT FOR MORIBUND ...
... However, we are beginning to see a trend of family surrogates increasingly demanding
moribund patients be kept on futile life support after prevailing medical ...
http://ccm-l.med.edu/futility1/crippen/inapp.html
More Results From: ccm-l.med.edu


Withdrawing Life Support from..., Annals 15 Oct 96
... and other life-support measures might temporarily reverse the physiologic abnormalities
in patients who fulfill the study predictors and are thus not futile in ...
http://www.acponline.org/journals/annals/15oct96/lifesupp.ht...
More Results From: www.acponline.org


The futile-care revolution
... In the 26 futile-care policies reviewed by the Cambridge Quarterly, treatment of
patients who have a permanent dependence on life support only available in the ...
http://www.euthanasia.com/futile.html
More Results From: www.euthanasia.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 23:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

premsa19
... según Josep Maria Simon, presidente de Metges Cristians de Catalunya, \"porque la
mayoría no sabe distinguir entre eutanasia y encarnizamiento terapéutico; ...
http://www.xtec.es/~jmeya1/premsa19.htm [Más resultados de www.xtec.es]


Eutanasia: Planteos para la reflexión
... Algunos critican duramente \"el encarnizamiento terapéutico\", que más allá de
preservar la vida parece obstaculizar el natural e inevitable proceso de la ...
http://www.latinsalud.com/Temas/eutanasia.htm [Más resultados de www.latinsalud.com]


Revista ARBIL, nº 40 Los términos de la eutanasia
... Esto se denomina también \"encarnizamiento terapéutico\" y es una práctica contraria
a la ética médica pero también se opone a la moral cristiana, de ello ...
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/mmori/(40)feli.htm

PONTIFICIA ACADEMIA PRO VITA
... En este momento, el respeto hacia la persona que muere exige el deber de evitar
todo “encarnizamiento terapéutico” y el deber de prestar ayuda para una ...
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_academies/acdli... [Más resultados de www.vatican.va]

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnaks, this seemed to me to be the best expression of the concept. IO won't mmake a gloss entryu, I was kinda hoping Elena SG or Leiladouro would confirm...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I didn't see your answer jerry, but I think it sums up much better what I was trying to say.
3 mins
  -> many thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
therapeutic prolongation of life


Explanation:
From the references I have read, this has specific meaning to the needless prolongation of a patient's life, when there is no chance for survival or a life with dignity.

There is no standard term that I am aware of, except for general terms (as listed above) which cover a larger range of meaning.

I hope this helps in some degree.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: Actually, I like yours too. It gets the point across, and is closer than mine to the literal meaning of the spanish.
12 mins
  -> Thanks jerry - I appreciate it!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
40 mins
  -> Thanks RJ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overzealous treatment


Explanation:
Al parecer es lo que usa el Vaticano:

Discontinuing medical procedures that are burdensome, dangerous, extraordinary or disproportionate to the expected outcome can be legitimate; it is the refusal of 'overzealous' treatment.

6. The approach to the gravely ill and the dying must therefore be inspired by the respect for the life and the dignity of the person. It should pursue the aim of making proportionate treatment available but without engaging in any form of "overzealous treatment" (cf. CCC, n. 2278). One should accept the patient's wishes when it is a matter of extraordinary or risky therapy which he is not morally obliged to accept. One must always provide ordinary care (including artificial nutrition and hydration), palliative treatment, especially the proper therapy for pain, in a dialogue with the patient which keeps him informed.

At the approach of death, which appears inevitable, "it is permitted in conscience to take the decision to refuse forms of treatment that would only secure a precarious and burdensome prolongation of life" (cf. Declaration on Euthanasia, part IV) because there is a major ethical difference between "procuring death" and "permitting death": the former attitude rejects and denies life, while the latter accepts its natural conclusion.


BTW, en español es mucho más frecuente decir ensañamiento terapéutico que encarnizamiento terapéutico (al menos en España).


    Reference: http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_academies/acdli...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22overze...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inhumane life saving measures


Explanation:
the therapy here is a life saving measure -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish