KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a base de frotarnos grata o dolorosamente con

English translation: through our painful or pleasant encounters/friction with...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a base de frotarnos grata o dolorosamente con
English translation:through our painful or pleasant encounters/friction with...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:09 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Education
Spanish term or phrase: a base de frotarnos grata o dolorosamente con
De hecho, buena parte de nuestros conocimientos más elementales los adquirimos de esa forma, a base de frotarnos grata o dolorosamente con las realidades del mundo que nos rodea.
Thank you in advance.
Marian Martin
Spain
through our painful or pleasant encounters/friction with...
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 17:11:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on our pleasant or painful rubs/encounters with
Claudia Pesce
4 +1through our painful or pleasant encounters/friction with...
Lydia De Jorge
5by pleasantly or painfully rubbing against
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +1due to our pleasurable contact or painful brushes withBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on our pleasant or painful rubs/encounters with


Explanation:
puse "rubs" para mantener lo de "frotar", pero me gusta más "encounters" :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was thinking about rub up against
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Noni!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by pleasantly or painfully rubbing against


Explanation:
rub - to move with pressure against something.

- to admit of being rubbed in a specified manner: Chalk rubs off easily.

- (Chiefly British) to proceed, continue in a course, or keep going with effort or difficulty (usually fol. by on, along, or through): He manages to rub along.





    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rub
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to our pleasurable contact or painful brushes with


Explanation:
"brushing up against" something is always used in the painful sense, but I don't know of any corresponding word for the pleasant aspect except "contact"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-11 16:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brush 1 (brsh)
n.
3. An instance of contact with something undesirable or dangerous: a brush with the law; a brush with death.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/brush


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Brushes" is excellent! This is a very good solution.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Muriel, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through our painful or pleasant encounters/friction with...


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 17:11:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
13 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!