KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

olla popular

English translation: community meals/kitchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:olla popular
English translation:community meals/kitchen

21:42 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social
Spanish term or phrase: olla popular
Don la gente es tan pobre que se reune y hacer ollas populares, donde cocinan todos juntos para comer y abaratar.
josefina Pozzi
Community meals / community kitchen
Explanation:
Hi Josefina
I don't know if there is a term for "olla popular", the idea in my opinion, is that of community meals or community kitchen.
Wait for other answers
:-)
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Taniwha, many thanks, you have interpreted the situation, I am not talking about pottery or cooking, the central idea is about sharing and helping each other. Thanks to all of you. Josefina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Community meals / community kitchen
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +3soup kitchen
Florence B
4 +2popular pot luck
Robert INGLEDEW
4common kitchen/ community or neighborhood kitchenDenabobina
5 -1Pot Luckrvillaronga
5 -1Popular pots
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popular pot luck


Explanation:
Copied from Yahoo. Reference will follow.

In Paraguay, the Zapatista marchers would have received warm greetings from peasants and workers. They would have been invited to lunch, to join their Olla Popular, the popular pot luck organized by the United Workers Union toameliorate the high cost of living and to feed the unemployed and the peasants coming from the countryside to join the protests.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text pasted above belongs to the first reference.

Your search: \"olla popular\"+poor Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


zapatour.html
... They would have been invited to lunch, to join their Olla Popular, the popular ... In
Peru and Bolivia, the Zapatistas would have been joined by thousands of poor ...
http://www.dnai.com/~mindfld/zapatour.html


INDYPENDENT INDYPENDENT (PDF)
Page 1. Editor\'s Note: New York City IMC re po rter Ana Nogueira helped
found the A rgentina IMC in Febru a ry 2001. She returned ...
http://print.indymedia.org/local/webcast/uploads/proofmarchi...
More Results From: print.indymedia.org





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of the context:
Where the people is so poor that they gather and share the pot (or have a popular pot luck), where all cook together for eating and spending less money.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There the people ARE so poor, sorry...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
56 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Juliet Gomez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juliet.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soup kitchen


Explanation:
soup kitchen

soupe populaire

DEF – an establishment dispensing soup, bread, and other minimum dietary essentials to the needy.

"POPULAR

En 1989 por razones de política, inflación, etc. Comenzaron en el mes de diciembre la falta de alimentos, eso produjo un estallido y como consecuencia los saqueos a negocios y supermercados. A causa de estos hechos, un grupo de vecinos se unió para crear una olla popular. Al principio estaba destinado solo para los niños, luego siguiendo con los desocupados del barrio, esta situación duró casi un mes. Estos acontecimientos nos dejaron una enseñanza positiva: se puede estar unidos, sin importar el lugar ni las dificultades.
http://www.geocities.com/porloschicos/Olla_Popular.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TASK, the Trenton Area Soup Kitchen, provides free meals to people in need in the Trenton Area
TASK serves more than 2500 nutritious meals per week.
\"
http://www.trentonsoupkitchen.org/

\"During the Great Depression preceding the passage of the Social Security Act, \"soup kitchens\" provided the only meals some unemployed Americans had. This particular soup kitchen was sponsored by the Chicago gangster Al Capone. \"
http://www.ssa.gov/history/acoffee.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: "Olla popular" does not involve an "establishment" or a kitchen
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: "Soup Kitchen" is what it's called in the USA, and it can be set up anywhere.
46 mins
  -> thanks Henry -

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: I've always seen 'olla popular' or olla comun' translated as 'soup kitchen' or 'community kitchen'
9 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  Gustavo Garrido
13 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: at a soup kitchen the food is prepared FOR the poor, not BY the poor.
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Community meals / community kitchen


Explanation:
Hi Josefina
I don't know if there is a term for "olla popular", the idea in my opinion, is that of community meals or community kitchen.
Wait for other answers
:-)

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Taniwha, many thanks, you have interpreted the situation, I am not talking about pottery or cooking, the central idea is about sharing and helping each other. Thanks to all of you. Josefina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: This is how I would say it...
20 mins
  -> don't you think we're lucky we don't even know the name of a sad reality?

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Mably: as above
9 hrs
  -> THANX

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Community Kitchen - see http://www.foodshare.net/cook.htm, among others where this is defined
16 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pot Luck


Explanation:
Normally refers to gatherings, not necessarily poor people, where the attendees make one or several plates and everybody partakes of everybody's food.

Normally, food is SO GOOD, that many refer to this type of eating as "Pot Lick" (Lambe Olla????)

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: An "olla popular" takes place in the middle of a public park, a square and is a "single dish" of the poorest type of meal you may think of (you've probably never even heard of it) shared by the poorest people
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Popular pots


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[syndicalists] The Argentine left and the assemblies barriales
... de Mayo. That day they conducted in addition innumerable small battles,
from popular pots to small acts in the neighborhoods. The ...
flag.blackened.net/pipermail/syndicalists/ 2002-May/003217.html - 10k - Cached


disappear. There they were more than 80 assemblies, to which must be
added the ten that went to the actions in Plaza de Mayo. That day they
conducted in addition innumerable small battles, from popular pots to
small acts in the neighborhoods. The assemblies have been greatly
strengthened by this experience Now another type arrives to them with
proposals, the institutional way, trying to integrate them to the



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: Not unless they're talking about pottery...
15 mins
  -> The above article was written by a British journalist

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common kitchen/ community or neighborhood kitchen


Explanation:
Yeah, um, judging from your description, I believe this makes the most sense.

Denabobina