KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Dinamización del Voluntariado

English translation: mobilizing/mobilising (the) volunteers OR: Mobilization of the Volunteer Effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dinamización del Voluntariado
English translation:mobilizing/mobilising (the) volunteers OR: Mobilization of the Volunteer Effort
Entered by: Rachel Fell

23:10 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / care for older people
Spanish term or phrase: Dinamización del Voluntariado
Project about all the things that can be done to ease living for older people (formerly known as the elderly, but old people are getting younger;-) )

"Las actividades son gestionadas por un equipo de cinco voluntarios del propio Programa en coordinación con los responsables de Dinamización del Voluntariado"

It's the "dinamización" that's the problem. Thanks in advance
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
mobilizing volunteers OR: Mobilization of the Volunteer Effort
Explanation:
I realize it's not an exact translation, but I think that's what one does with volunteers. If you want to put it in caps and make it a formal initiative, then the second option might do.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel + agreers - this fitted well into my context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobilizing volunteers OR: Mobilization of the Volunteer Effort
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2Volunteer Optimizing drive / Maxi-Volunteer drive / Mega Volunteer drive / Optimum Volnteer drive
Sandra Rodriguez
4Volunteer Recruitment
Suzette Martin-Johnson
4dynamizing / enlivening / dynamization of voluntary activities
Salloz
4Invigoration of the volunteering
Papillonbleu9
4volunteer coordinators
Patrice
3voluntary activity co-ordinationBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invigoration of the volunteering


Explanation:
hope this helps

Papillonbleu9
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick response.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary activity co-ordination


Explanation:
I had "dinamización" in a document about ramblers' access to the countryside and all it meant was that footpaths were being waymarked, obstructions removed etc. -- something quite plain and ordinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-12 23:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given that "coordinación" also comes in the context, you could use "volunteer liaison" as an alternative

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Deborah


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamizing / enlivening / dynamization of voluntary activities


Explanation:
My options.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volunteer Optimizing drive / Maxi-Volunteer drive / Mega Volunteer drive / Optimum Volnteer drive


Explanation:
opciones

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sandra - I liked this too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
5 mins
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Edward Tully: I think "drive" really works well here!
33 mins
  -> Thank you Edward! Yes, I've heard and read it used that way many times.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobilizing volunteers OR: Mobilization of the Volunteer Effort


Explanation:
I realize it's not an exact translation, but I think that's what one does with volunteers. If you want to put it in caps and make it a formal initiative, then the second option might do.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel + agreers - this fitted well into my context :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: P.S. I like the new picture!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I think this is pretty much what they're trying to say, and it works well in the context. Nice one, "dinamizar" and its derivatives are among my most-hated words to translate.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy! I know what you mean.

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  John Cutler: Sounds like natural English and expresses the idea.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Volunteer Mobilization - I like mobilizing because it conveys the idea of recruitment and getting the volunteers to do stuff
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Islander!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volunteer Recruitment


Explanation:
dull, but probable for an official title of a department/ section

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteer coordinators


Explanation:
Pretty logical

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4