KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a cuestas

English translation: on their backs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cuestas
English translation:on their backs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:48 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: a cuestas
En este recorrido por algunas ciudades de Bolivia, encontramos una importante fuerza laboral formada por negocios y trabajadores informales que llevan su historia a cuestas.
translation300
on their backs
Explanation:
que llevan su historia a cuestas = who carry the burden of history on their backs

Anyone who has ever been there sees that they do that... literally.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8on their backs
Henry Hinds
4 +1carry the full burden/weight [of their history]
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +1carry the burden of their past/history
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry the burden of their past/history


Explanation:
DRAE

llevar a alguien a ~s.
1. loc. verb. coloq. Cargarse con sus obligaciones o necesidades.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry the full burden/weight [of their history]


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 02:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"The Foreseeable Future", which "presents convincing characters with complex lives who carry the burden of their history, both personal and ...

Sin embargo, "burden" tiene un matiz negativo. Si no es lo que quieres decir, utiliza "weight".
---------
Hey, David, great minds think alike, so it seems :-)

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A touch of the negatives might even be appropriate.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, aceavila.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
on their backs


Explanation:
que llevan su historia a cuestas = who carry the burden of history on their backs

Anyone who has ever been there sees that they do that... literally.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: you can just say "carry their history on their backs" :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah. You can as well.

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Imho "burden" is worth including. Shades of Juan Rulfo??
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Ximena Novoa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.