KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

objetivables

English translation: objective, measurable elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objetivables
English translation:objective, measurable elements
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

22:17 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: objetivables
An article on employment in Europe:

Si bien la visión europea del fenómeno se centra en elementos **objetivables** y mensurables , también apunta otros aspectos más subjetivos...

I'm finding "objectivable" in google, but is that even a real word? Perhaps just "objective" would work best.
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
elementos objetivables y mensurables - measurable, objective elements
Explanation:
I think "objective" sounds more convincing if you put it after "measurable"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elementos objetivables y mensurables - measurable, objective elementsBubo Coromandus
5objectifiable
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1elements that can be related to objectives
Carlos Vergara
5concrete
Karin Kutscher
4(elements) that can be operationalised (and measured)
Karen Vincent-Jones
4objectivable elementsJoss Heywood
4(elements) that can be regarded/analyzed/considered objectively
Marina Menendez
3achievable/attainable/within reach
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elements) that can be regarded/analyzed/considered objectively


Explanation:
Objetivamente por oposición a subjetivamente

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete


Explanation:
The simpler, the better.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achievable/attainable/within reach


Explanation:
Sherry:
I sincerely doubt the word actually exists but I believe this is what it MIGHT mean.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elementos objetivables y mensurables - measurable, objective elements


Explanation:
I think "objective" sounds more convincing if you put it after "measurable"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  John O'Shea: Agree with the translation, but not the order! They are objective and therefore measurable
18 hrs
  -> you're right John, thanks for sharing some logic! Happy weekend :-) Deborah

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectivable elements


Explanation:
this is most certainly a real word used by real English speakers within particular philosophical contexts - the question is whether your context is one of those.

Example sentence(s):
  • the non-objectivable character of the conscious “self”, intended as the “presence to my self” (what I am able to render as an object to myself is only “me”, however always relatively to its past states or acts)
  • the concept of beauty in Science would need be discussed from a philosophical perspective, searching the objectivable aesthetic components of a scientific theory.

    Reference: http://www.disf.org/en/Voci/14.asp
    Reference: http://www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-35354.html
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements that can be related to objectives


Explanation:
Sí, objetivable es un esperpento idiomático, en cualquier idioma

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this is probably what it means - as I'm not really sure what an "objective element" could be!
10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectifiable


Explanation:
Straightforward.

"... focuses on objectifiable and measurable elements"

It's an appropriate technical term in this context. 15,900
references on Google.

"objectifiable and measurable" is a recognized collocation:

Under this approach, easily objectifiable and measurable concepts, such as "perfect pitch," may receive the most attention as criteria for musical aptitude, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0897896661...

... today is that reality is only what is observable from a third-person point of view, that is, thoroughly objectifiable and measurable entities or events. ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4824159/Looking-at-Lola-looking-at.html

objectifiable and measurable objects that can be explained, predicted, and controlled by. more and more science . . . Clinicians are called to listen, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sage/ne/2000/00000007/000000...

... product quality is, one way or another, objectifiable and measurable. But how could there be a Ralph Nader of literature, of painting, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0816620695...

objectifiable and measurable description of a surface, not affected by the project of its. representation and remembrance (see e.g. Küchler 1993) is ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/abs/10.1525/epic.2006.2006.1.214 -

objectifiable and measurable because those belonged to the physical dimension of time,. W-reality. Subatomic particles existed continuously, ...
ethesis.helsinki.fi/julkaisut/teo/syste/vk/eerikainen/timeandp.pdf -

Health status can be described in objectifiable and measurable quantities: "health status indicators" or simply "indicators." An indicator is defined here ...
www.mieur.nl/mihandbook/r_3_3/panels/panel_19_01.htm

Term papers on Developing Nursing Skills through Clinical ...
In order to help them perform in such situations, they are taught such objectifiable and measurable attributes such as weight, intake and output, ...
www.academon.com/lib/paper/74900.html

The information may be quantitative, and therefore objectifiable and measurable, what are referred to as signs, or qualitative, “detectable” or subjective, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849331064...

Skepticism and The Normal - Page 68 - JREF Forum
Harmony, symmetry, and balance all share some essence in common, and all are completely objectifiable and measurable. ...
forums.randi.org/showthread.php?t=73672&page=68


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elements) that can be operationalised (and measured)


Explanation:
I think this is right- the concepts must be operationalised, or put into researchable form- e.g. 'social class' can be operationalised in the form of father's occupation; support for European integration can be operationalised (US spelling 'operationalized) by use of a questionnaire, answers to which can be aggregated and measured. There is a vast sociological literature on this.

Example sentence(s):
  • The first stage in the research process is the operationalisation of concepts.
  • Operationalization is the process of defining a concept as the operations that will measure the concept (variables) through specific observations.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operationalization
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4