ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rupturistas

English translation: ground-breaking/ pioneering /innovative (theories)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rupturistas
English translation:ground-breaking/ pioneering /innovative (theories)
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

14:42 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Education
Spanish term or phrase: rupturistas
Entiendo que un teórico "rupturista" rompe con los esquemas tradicionales asentados, etc......., pero no sé como decirlo en inglés. !Gracias!

"Existe polisemia en el campo de la Tecnología Educativa, por ello es necesario reconocer diversas conceptualizaciones apoyadas en diferentes teorías de la tecnología ,que luego se aplican a la educación en general y a la educación mediada por TICs. Se realiza un recorrido histórico epistemológico para entender la disciplina, con una reconsideración conceptual y metodológica del campo como disciplina especial de la tecnología, con el aporte de diversas fuentes de teóricos ***rupturistas***, para arribar a una propuesta de la Teoría Crítica de la Tecnología con una revisita a su campo.
Claudia Pesce
ground-breaking/ pioneering /innovative (theories)
Explanation:
A possibility, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-05 14:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sorry, THEORISTS
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for contributing ideas, but I especially liked "ground-breaking". Thanks, Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ground-breaking/ pioneering /innovative (theories)
Kate Major
5breakthrough / edge / theorists
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1Vanguard/Vanguardist /Breakaway
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ground-breaking/ pioneering /innovative (theories)


Explanation:
A possibility, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-05 14:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sorry, THEORISTS

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for contributing ideas, but I especially liked "ground-breaking". Thanks, Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
30 mins
  -> Thanks very much Victoria. :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Victoria! :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much AVRVM! :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vanguard/Vanguardist /Breakaway


Explanation:
Vanguardist was the aswered for a similar question in the past. So you can say vanguardists here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: breakaway
40 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakthrough / edge / theorists


Explanation:
theorist
n. One who theorizes; a theoretician.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/theorist



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12