KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

al otro significativo/de los otros significativos (noun)

English translation: to the other relevant group / de other relevant groups


18:48 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: al otro significativo/de los otros significativos (noun)
Por ejemplo en el caso de X tener dominio del idioma ingles, hacer donativos, tener recursos y poseer estudios avanzados de historia o ciencias sociales; el uso de estos conocimientos delimita el grupo frente ***al otro significativo***, (la comunidad mexicana), y la excluye por no tener las características que definen quienes pueden ser miembros y quienes no. Esto, junto a lo visto en secciones anteriores sobre el uso de determinados métodos racionales, constituye una coraza que diferencia a los que pertenecen al grupos y ***de los otros significativos*** como el Estado mexicano y la comunidad mexicana.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:to the other relevant group / de other relevant groups
Explanation:
Hola entiendo que quieres un noun...

bueno no te ofrezco un "noun" pero otra opción, y mis saludoZ cordialeZ

Rocío


inal stages of development. APAGS Central Office and members of the APAGS ...... Society for the Psychology of Women, as well as to other relevant groups, ...
www.apa.org/governance/reports2005/reports2005.pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading! I never really got a decent response from the authors, and I ended up suggesting "the 'Other'" (big term in identity studies), but I also offered the options of "relevant groups" and "significant groups". I prefer relevant because depending on the perspective, I suppose every group is significant, but in this case, the government and the local community were relevant for the efforts being made to alleviate poverty... Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2other significant group(s)
Henry Hinds
4 +1the other significant(s)Bubo Coromandus
3to the other relevant group / de other relevant groups
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other significant group(s)


Explanation:
No, it does not refer to "significant others", you have to plug in "group(s)" for it to make sense, you know how they omit those nouns.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was just scratching my head about that. Group is vital.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the other significant(s)


Explanation:
"significant" is used as a noun in English as well as an adjective, (just as "fundamental" is), in scientific, philosophical and psychological contexts, e.g.:

Cells and atoms cannot exchange cellular tokens, only atomic tokens; and therefore atoms cannot talk to cells at all, not mutually, although cells can "talk down" to atoms and atoms can "look up" to cells, and hence influence each other through asymmetrical influences known generally as upward and downward causation, which in AQAL metatheory refers to the complex relationships between fundamentals and ***significants***.
http://wilber.shambhala.com/html/books/kosmos/excerptD/notes...

The proposed hypothesis, which is based on various elements (as study of nightmares in children, oniric life of pregnant or post-partum women, occurrence of nightmares in autistic children and counter-transferential drowsiness in the analyst) takes nightmares as a more or less complete failure of the primarization processes of primary ***significants***.
http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/7878138

[i:5ae2e6bbb3]Have you, in a discussion with your other ***significant***, hit a nerve?[/i:5ae2e6bbb3] Have they? By this I mean, one party says something that they observe of the other, but that other is deeply hurt.
http://forum.psychdaily.com/forum.php?t=1371

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, ¡que disfrutes tu fin de! :-) Deborah

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the other relevant group / de other relevant groups


Explanation:
Hola entiendo que quieres un noun...

bueno no te ofrezco un "noun" pero otra opción, y mis saludoZ cordialeZ

Rocío


inal stages of development. APAGS Central Office and members of the APAGS ...... Society for the Psychology of Women, as well as to other relevant groups, ...
www.apa.org/governance/reports2005/reports2005.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading! I never really got a decent response from the authors, and I ended up suggesting "the 'Other'" (big term in identity studies), but I also offered the options of "relevant groups" and "significant groups". I prefer relevant because depending on the perspective, I suppose every group is significant, but in this case, the government and the local community were relevant for the efforts being made to alleviate poverty... Thanks everyone!