KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

más gente

English translation: more civil


20:36 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: más gente
In an interview, a Peruvian says that people from one country in the North are "más gente" than people from another country. The interviewee then goes on to describe what she means by this. Nevertheless, I still have to have a succinct way of translating "más gente." "More civilized" would might be a good choice except that I hate the word "civilized" for reasons most of you are aware of....
Thank you and mil gracias for your help, Joanna
Joanna Drzewieniecki
English translation:more civil
Explanation:
This occurred to me, based on your interpretation of "more civilized." "More civil" is gentler, and has a different connotation, of course, so it really depends on what the person is saying...
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
All the suggestions were useful in terms of helping me understand the ways different people understand this expression. However, in this particular context, "civil" seems closest to what the interviewee wanted to say. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5[people who are] kinder/nicer/more humane/more decent/
Terry Burgess
4 +2more civilized/educated/cultivated
Maria Elena Martinez
5 +1more polite
Carol Gullidge
4 +1more like peopleBubo Coromandus
4have a better upbringingVictoria Frazier
2 +2more civil
Yvette Neisser Moreno
3more humanAlpha-Beta
3higher class of peoplePaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more civilized/educated/cultivated


Explanation:
algunas ideas

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks/Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: I would agree with more civilized (not educated or cultivated)
12 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: no, not cultivated. definitely civilized I'd say.
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher class of people


Explanation:
I've seen it used this way, and I've also seen it as "more like us". You indicate that the interviewee describes these people. Does this fit?

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks/Gracias! Joanna

Asker: Thanks/Gracias, Joanna


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more civil


Explanation:
This occurred to me, based on your interpretation of "more civilized." "More civil" is gentler, and has a different connotation, of course, so it really depends on what the person is saying...

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All the suggestions were useful in terms of helping me understand the ways different people understand this expression. However, in this particular context, "civil" seems closest to what the interviewee wanted to say. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks/Gracias, Joanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: "civilized" is a very subjective term and a gross misnomer, in this day and age! In contrast, 'civility' can still be found and is a joy to behold..as well as to receive:-))
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a better upbringing


Explanation:
In my opinion if you raise your hand to a woman, you're not much of a man. But I guess I've just had a slightly better upbringing than some. ...
gprime.net/board/showthread.php?t=9432&page=2 - 133k


At least 9 000 more children can look forward to a better upbringing - free of malnutrition and poverty - after they were registered to receive government's ...
www.gpg.gov.za/docs/nz/2002/nz1028.html - 9k

My wife and I just stared looking to relocate our family to NC so our kids have a better upbringing. Presently I work at Schering Plough as a maintenance ...
www.topix.com/forum/state/nc/T7L03FCUVBKPOU7NS - 77k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks/Gracias Joanna


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more like people


Explanation:
I think this comes across the same way as "más gente"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gracias, Joanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice, Deb! Have a gorgeous weekend:-)
6 mins
  -> you too, Terry! Thanks and hugs :-) Deborah

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[people who are] kinder/nicer/more humane/more decent/


Explanation:
Joanna:
And the adjectives go on and on and on!:-))

Though I could be entirely mistaken, I sincerely believe the reference is more towards people he/she can readily relate to or identify with...rather than referring to any kind of superiority.
I'm basing my opinion on the usage of the term I've encountered in my 31 years living in Mexico.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-07 21:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd love to know what the 'comparison' country is...but I suspect that might be a "touchy" subject:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 23:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, Joanna, and from wonderful personal experience over some 35 years [most recent-1 year ago], the word 'civil' falls drastically, pathetically and miserably short for describing the Canadian people and authorities, as regards their treatment, attitudes and tolerance towards people from other places. As regards my own answer, I could add a lot more nice adjectives..and then some!:-))

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gracias. Joanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u: Yes! more generous and willing to lend a helping hand.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, trans4u...and have a great weekend:-)

agree  Patrice
30 mins
  -> Merci, Patrice...and have a lovely weekend:-)

agree  Alicia Orfalian: nicer sounds good! Definitely more friendly ...
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Alicia..and have a lovely weekend:-) Saludos:-)

agree  Translations123: Nicer is what I would say. This is definitely the way it is used in Mexico, but I am not sure about Peru.
1 hr
  -> That makes 2 of us!! Thanks, T123...and have a great weekend:-)

agree  Lucy Phillips: I think just 'nicer' is fine
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lucy..but we're all still just guessing! Have a lovely weekend:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more polite


Explanation:
With the benefit of more context!

The Canadians are known to be traditionally more polite than the Americans!

This reminds me of a Lucky Luke cartoon that I have (part of my French culture course in Granada) which makes a huge joke of this fact. The US bandits all escape into Canada, where they are eventually pursued by the mounties, who, instead of clamping handcuffs on them, advise them that they ought perhaps to accompany them to the police station (or whatever...) where the mounties would like a word with them, that is, if they really wouldn't mind too much, and of course if that wouldn't inconvenience them in any way...

You get the picture... The stereotype has it that the Canadians are "excessively polite" whereas the Americans are a comparatively rough and ready bunch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 23:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



Oops, too late!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 23:53:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



...I wasn't expecting you to close the question while I was so painstakingly composing my answer!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You are a clever lady and perhaps I'm not as 'tik' as I might seem as I was truly thinking US vs.CA...but preferred not say as much. Have a gander at my post-g remark. A hug and have a gorgeous weekend, Carol:-))
23 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more human


Explanation:
How about this? Isn't this exactly what is meant?

Alpha-Beta
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in SpanishSpanish