KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

se han encargado de desaparecer

English translation: have erased


01:44 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: se han encargado de desaparecer
En materia de salud la emigración que busca llegar a territorio estadounidense no sólo es mexicana sino proveniente de otros continentes, cuyas características implican cierto riesgo epidemiológico.
Las enfermedades, los virus y las bacterias se han encargado de desaparecer las fronteras físicas y políticas, siendo necesaria una cooperación más estrecha de prevención de pandemias en una región tan trascendental y única como la frontera norte México-Estados Unidos.
jmf
United States
English translation:have erased
Explanation:
Otra opción

...have erased physical and political frontiers
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have erased
Adriana de Groote
5have caused (physical and political frontiers) to vanish
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1are responsible for erasing
Claudia Pesce
5have managed to trespass frontiersLaura Hall
4have leapt across physical and political boundaries as if they were not thereBubo Coromandus
4have managed to overcome physical barriers and erase political boundaries
Muriel Vasconcellos
4have blurred
Ángel Domínguez
4have caused/led to/been the (primary/main) reason for
Robert Copeland
4have made borders secondary/have eliminated borders/have taken borders out of the discussion
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have blurred


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte... O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have caused/led to/been the (primary/main) reason for


Explanation:
Illness/Disease, viruses and bacteria have caused the physical and political borders to cease to exist (disappear), and have made it necessary to have a wider (more extensive) cooperation for prevention of .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 01:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the main reason for the disappearance of the physical and political borders.........

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have managed to trespass frontiers


Explanation:
I am presently working for a CDC Global Disease Detection Program and this issue, in particular is of the highest consideeration

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are responsible for erasing


Explanation:
".........are responsible for erasing the physical and political borders........." I´d say :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Marsha!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have erased


Explanation:
Otra opción

...have erased physical and political frontiers

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or, to capture "se han encargadeo," 'have managed to erase'. And maybe 'eliminate' for the physical barriers and 'erase' for the political boundaries.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Mónica Algazi: have managed to erase
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Alana Quintyne: very succint
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have made borders secondary/have eliminated borders/have taken borders out of the discussion


Explanation:
couple of options :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 03:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "equation"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have managed to overcome physical barriers and erase political boundaries


Explanation:
It just occurred to me that you can't use the same verb for "fronteras fisicas" and "fronteras politicas" in English.

'Managed to' captures the notion of "se han encargado de."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have caused (physical and political frontiers) to vanish


Explanation:
alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have leapt across physical and political boundaries as if they were not there


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167