KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vista desde una perspectiva amplia

English translation: a comprehensive source of intelligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una fuente de inteligencia vista desde una perspectiva amplia
English translation:a comprehensive source of intelligence
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

05:18 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: vista desde una perspectiva amplia
La vigilancia epidemiológica ha generado información invaluable, convirtiéndose en una fuente de inteligencia vista desde una perspectiva amplia, que permite obtener y proveer datos duros necesarios para apoyar los procesos de planeación y toma de deci- siones, en temas tan sensitivos como pandemias o emergencias de salud pública.
jmf
United States
comprehensive (and has become a comprehensive source of intelligence)
Explanation:
it's a long sentence, so the briefer the better, I think
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize the other answer is correct, but I think the sentence reads more smoothly with this option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8from a broad perspective/point of view
David Hollywood
4comprehensive (and has become a comprehensive source of intelligence)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
from a broad perspective/point of view


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-16 05:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"seen/taken"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: seen from ...
1 min

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: 'seen' I'd say
3 hrs

agree  xxxeloso
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
11 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive (and has become a comprehensive source of intelligence)


Explanation:
it's a long sentence, so the briefer the better, I think

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize the other answer is correct, but I think the sentence reads more smoothly with this option