KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

enmarcan en un ambiente positivo

English translation: the positive atmosphere surrounding cooperation in the health field is conducive to excellent relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las relaciones y la cooperación en el campo de la salud se enmarcan en un ambiente positivo y de excelentes relaciones
English translation:the positive atmosphere surrounding cooperation in the health field is conducive to excellent relations
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

05:29 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: enmarcan en un ambiente positivo
I know what this means, but I'm finding this sentence very difficult to phrase (without sounding awkward)

De las áreas anteriormente mencionadas, se puede asegurar que las relaciones y la cooperación en el campo de la salud se enmarcan en un ambiente positivo y de excelentes relaciones, pudiéndose asegurar que tiene una de las relaciones más antiguas e intensas de diplomacia en la salud, digna de estudiar e imitar en el resto del mundo.

relations and cooperation in the health field are positive and productive?
jmf
United States
the positive atmosphere surrounding cooperation in the health field stimulates excellent relations
Explanation:
I think somehow it's best to avoid the repetition of "relaciones" as in the original
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3develop within the framework of an auspicious atmosphere
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1the positive atmosphere surrounding cooperation in the health field stimulates excellent relationsBubo Coromandus
4are based on a solid framework
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are based on a solid framework


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
develop within the framework of an auspicious atmosphere


Explanation:
una alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the positive atmosphere surrounding cooperation in the health field stimulates excellent relations


Explanation:
I think somehow it's best to avoid the repetition of "relaciones" as in the original

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Instead of 'stimulates', maybe 'is conducive to'
24 mins
  -> yes Muriel, that's excellent! Thank you so much, enjoy your Sunday! :-) Deborah