ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

revistas de divulgación

English translation: general interest magazines (in some contexts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revistas de divulgación
English translation:general interest magazines (in some contexts)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:50 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: revistas de divulgación
This is from a CV and I've translated the first as "specialized journals" but I have no idea what sort of journal these are. TIA!

Ha publicado 7 libros de autor (2 más se encuentran en prensa) y coordinado otros 7. Además de 2 cuadernos de trabajo, 31 capítulos de libro (3 más en prensa), 29 artículos en revistas especializadas (1 más en prensa) y 79 artículos en ***revistas de divulgación*** (1 más en prensa), entre otros productos
Patricia Rosas
United States
general interest magazines
Explanation:
As I say, just guessing...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help. I talked with the writer, and he agrees that he was writing for "general interest magazines" -- essays on politics in Mexico, and definitely not "science" writing. So, despite your "1" Noni, you get the points! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7informational magazines
Henry Hinds
3 +3science magazines
Nikki Graham
5(science/scientific) popularization magazine
Marina Menendez
3 +2periodicals aimed at a more general readership
Lucy Phillips
4extension magazines
Kira Laudy
4revistas científicasLaura Hall
3popular/well-known magazinesAlana Quintyne
1general interest magazines
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
informational magazines


Explanation:
Of course I have no idea of what the distinction is either.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ha! (As opposed to ya!)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Smartranslators: Hum (as opposed to ya! and Ha!)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
18 mins
  -> Gracias, MariCarmen.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Deben ser "populares" en lugar de "especializadas", methinks...
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra. Aunque no tenemos ese contexto.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day6 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension magazines


Explanation:
I am quite sure they mean these a kind of advisory periodicals (for a specific field).
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular/well-known magazines


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-17 17:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Collins dictionary "revistas de divulgacion cientifica" are popular science magazines.

Alana Quintyne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
general interest magazines


Explanation:
As I say, just guessing...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help. I talked with the writer, and he agrees that he was writing for "general interest magazines" -- essays on politics in Mexico, and definitely not "science" writing. So, despite your "1" Noni, you get the points! Thanks!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
science magazines


Explanation:
A science magazine is a periodical publication with news, opinions and reports about science for a non-expert audience. A periodical publication for scientific experts, in contrast, is called a "scientific journal". Science magazines are read by non-scientists and scientists who want accessible information on fields outside their specialization.

They are an important means of communication between the scientific community and the wider community.[attribution needed]

Articles in science magazines are sometimes republished or summarized by the general press.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Science_magazine

See links below for the type of magazines the term seems to refer to.



    Reference: http://centros5.pntic.mec.es/ies.victoria.kent/Rincon-C/Enla...
    Reference: http://www.filosofia.tk/animalia/revistas.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Like Nature and Science in the science field, aimed at a less specialist readership
27 mins
  -> That's what I'm thinking. The journals are for the specialised articles and the magazines for the not-so-specialised

agree  Marina Menendez: Bien por marcar la diferencia
47 mins

agree  jacana54
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revistas científicas


Explanation:
If it is a CV involving social sciences and he has published several papers it probably means scientific articles concerning his field of expertise

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(science/scientific) popularization magazine


Explanation:
Coincido con Nikki. Las revistas de 'divulgación científica' están dirigidas a público lego (no especializado) y escritas, en general, por periodistas científicos. Se trata de textos explicativos que pretenden hacer comprender temas científicos a quienes no son científicos. Las revistas científicas están escritas por expertos para expertos en el tema.
La palabra 'divulgar' significa etimológicamente 'dar al vulgo (=personas comunes, no expertas, lego)'



Science popularization magazines such as Discover use photomontage quite a bit, especially for topics that are hard to photograph or diagram (Borderline ...
courses.washington.edu/hypertxt/cgi-bin/book/pmontage/kindsofpm4.html - 37k -


These included the central and provincial television stations, newspapers, academic journals, science-popularization magazines and other dissemination means ...
prvn.rdpb.go.th/files/icv/6-04.doc -


... some of the special status that it could still enjoy within popularization frames (like popularization magazines or science sections in newspapers). ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0415189527...




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodicals aimed at a more general readership


Explanation:
I guess the important distinction is between a specialized and a more general readership. How about rephrasing these items in the list to read: '29 articles in periodicals aimed at a specialized readership, and 79 in periodicals aimed at a more general readership'?

a bit wordy perhaps, but maybe you could play around with this idea.

KUXULKAB' - Revista de Divulgación No. 7, 8 y 9 Vols. IV y V - [ Translate this page ]
El objetivo de la revista de Divulgación es dar a conocer, al público en general, los avances que en las ciencias ambientales se han logrado en los últimos ...
www.ujat.mx/publicaciones/kuxulkab/kxul5.html - 11k

Black sea oceanography
The book is clearly aimed at an advanced and highly specialized readership,. concentrating principally on the oceanographer but with some limited value for ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M579M25P78261W62.pdf


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect! Your solution is good, because from the context there's no way to know whether they are more general scientific publications or magazines - the point is that they are intended for a larger audience.
8 mins
  -> thanks Muriel, though I guess as Patricia is translating the cv she must know the subject area!

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr