KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a medida que (in this context)

English translation: as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a medida que (in this context)
English translation:as
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:35 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: a medida que (in this context)
El suicidio y la eutanasia se han contemplado desde perspectivas distintas según el contexto historico, y a medida que ha ido cambiando la actitud y el valor ante la vida humana.
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
as
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4y a medida que - and perceptions of them have evolved in step withBubo Coromandus
4asxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Correct. A medida que becomes a mesure que in French and the latter is indeed as in English.
40 mins
  -> Gracias desertfox

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
42 mins
  -> Gracias Jesús

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as


Explanation:
El suicidio y la eutanasia se han contemplado desde perspectivas distintas según el contexto historico, y a medida que ha ido cambiando la actitud y el valor ante la vida humana.

They have been viewed differently as human attitudes and values have changed.

For example, only some countries permit euthanasia, as it's an ethically polemical issue, yet attitudes to it are gradually becoming more relaxed, tolerant, liberal.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y a medida que - and perceptions of them have evolved in step with


Explanation:
the original text is very syncopated, which works well in Spanish but not in English in this case, so I think you are justified to expand it a little ...

"Suicide and euthanasia have been looked at from different points of view according to the historical context, and perceptions of them have evolved in step with the changing attitudes towards human life and the value placed on it"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos