KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ayuda con frase

English translation: no se ponen en duda / are not questioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ayuda con frase
English translation:no se ponen en duda / are not questioned
Entered by: Marco Ramón

15:23 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Communication - hegemonic discourse
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con frase
"Cualquier discurso comunicativo (conversación interpersonal, libro de texto, conferencia académica, correo electrónico, carta postal, chat informático, debate televisivo, etc.) se construye mediante la circulación de expresiones; la fiabilidad, pertinencia y objetividad de dichas expresiones se ponen en duda, pues, de lo contrario, sería imposible que los interlocutores puedan meta-comunicarse, es decir, alcancen acuerdos sobre la comunicación, más allá de lo que se expresa. "

This sentence is causing me grief. It is one of the introductory paragraphs in an academic abstract on mass communications media/social communications media.

Maybe I've got completely the wrong end of the stick, but, de entrada, I feel very strongly that "se ponen en duda" should be in negative in order for this sentence to make sense. How can there be meta-communication without some common ground?

Any thoughts?

TIA - I'll post in Esp-Esp now, and will read both with interest.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
no se ponen en duda / are not questioned
Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con tu conclusión.
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
First in of those who gave me the confidence to question the original! Client has now confirmed there is a missing "no".

Thanks to everyone for their time and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5se ponen en duda - are discussed (or, more strongly, "scrutinized", put under the microscope, etc.)Bubo Coromandus
4 +2no se ponen en duda / are not questioned
Marco Ramón
4are accepted / are taken for granted
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se ponen en duda - are discussed (or, more strongly, "scrutinized", put under the microscope, etc.)


Explanation:
assuming that the original does not have a mistake, then perhaps it means that there is room for discussion about the reliability of these expressions etc., and this allows meta-communication to take place

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> gracias ángel, un abrazo domingal :-) Deborah

agree  schevallier
24 mins
  -> thank you, happy Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier: Un gran saludo guera!
1 hr
  -> gracias Princesa Vicky, un abrazo domingal :-) Deb

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> gracias Lucía, ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deb

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michele, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah

neutral  Marco Ramón: En ese contexto: ¿"se ponen en duda" para "ponerse de acuerdo"? Doesn't make much sense. Nice to share the "arena" with you again Deb
5 hrs
  -> ¡felicidades Marco! :-) Deborah

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se ponen en duda / are not questioned


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con tu conclusión.

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First in of those who gave me the confidence to question the original! Client has now confirmed there is a missing "no".

Thanks to everyone for their time and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joseph. Makes sense, right?

agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Analisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayuda con frase
are accepted / are taken for granted


Explanation:
Assuming that the 'no' was indeed left out:

"are not questioned" of course is a perfectly correct; however, for stylistic reasons you might want to consider "are accepted" or "are taken for granted" as equally correct translations that might sound more natural in your target text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-27 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I meant "...is a perfectly correct translation; ...")

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12