KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

hogar gestor

English translation: "hogar gestor" - support system for minors in family setting (amongst their own relatives)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hogar gestor
English translation:"hogar gestor" - support system for minors in family setting (amongst their own relatives)
Entered by: Carlos Segura

17:59 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social services, child protection
Spanish term or phrase: hogar gestor
Within the context of child protection legislation in Colombia

.../...
1.1 DEFINICION

El Hogar Gestor es una modalidad de ubicación del niño, niña o adolescente en su propio medio familiar. Brinda apoyo, acompañamiento y asesoría para el fortalecimiento de las familias con niños, niñas y adolescentes en situación de inobservancia, amenaza o vulneración, que puede afectar gravemente sus derechos fundamentales y su desarrollo integral, como consecuencia de la precaria situación económica y social de sus familias. Esta solución se aplica cuando la familia ofrece condiciones comprobadas para acoger y brindar cuidado, afecto y atención al niño, niña o adolescente y puede asumir la gestión de su desarrollo integral, pero requiere de un apoyo institucional dadas sus precarias condiciones económicas.
.../...

The above paragraph is taken from a document which can be found through this link: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:GYyatNMmR1gJ:www.icbf.g...

Many thanks in advance for your help.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
"hogar gestor" -- support system for minors in family setting (amongst their own relatives)
Explanation:
En los documentos de UNICEF en inglés que he encontrado, el término se deja en español y añaden una corta explicación. La explicación que yo he dado en mi respuesta más arriba es un compuesto de las explicaciones que he encontrado en las tres referencias más abajo. El concepto no es igual al de "foster home" porque el menor convive con sus propios familiares.

Prevention of child recruitment and protection of children demobilized from illegal armed groups

UNICEF supports and promotes actions aimed at preventing the recruitment of children and adolescents into armed groups and supporting strategies for their demobilization, protection and social integration. UNICEF has undertaken a research with the Office of the Ombudsperson14 that analyzes factors contributing to children joining illegal armed groups, as well as violations of human rights that occur while they are part of these groups.
Although the majority of children and adolescents demobilized stay in institutions15, a study carried out with the Ombudsman’s Office has shown greater results if children face the reintegration process while being with their relatives. For this reason, UNICEF has decided to support socio-family alternatives for reintegration with the formulation of a new system of assistance: “Hogar Gestor”. A pilot testing was initiated in 5 departments selected. Teams made up of two professionals have been selected, and regularly visit and provide psychosocial support to children and adolescents demobilized and to their families. The modality is under the process of being adapted with a view to also assisting indigenous children from the Cauca Department. UNICEF is also participating in the discussions on how to link the public policy for the attention of adults (responsibility of the Alta Consejería) with the public policy for adolescents demobilized from illegal armed groups.
http://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/files/Colombia_HAU_Sep_2...

The “Hogar Gestor” (Children with living relatives) pilot
initiative provided protection to beneficiaries in the following Departments: Cundinamarca,
Tolima, Boyacá, Cesar, Guajira, Atlántico and Magdalena. The initiative provides coverage in
facilitating and referring youths to a social services network.
http://www.iom.int/jahia/webdav/shared/shared/mainsite/activ...

Sixty per cent of children and adolescents demobilized during 2007 have been attended in family and substitute settings: 164 in the Colombian Institute for Family Welfare (ICBF) foster home programme (Hogar Tutor) and 97 in family settings (Hogar Gestor), while receiving additional external support.
http://www.unicef.org/har08/files/har08_Colombia_countrychap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-28 18:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay un programa análogo "Hogar Tutor" cuyo nombre también se deja en español según la última referencia.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks, Deborah; very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"hogar gestor" -- support system for minors in family setting (amongst their own relatives)Bubo Coromandus
4children living with relatives
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children living with relatives


Explanation:
Not a great label, but that seems to be what is meant. I glean that from what you posted and also these links:

The “Hogar Gestor” (Children with living relatives) pilot. initiative provided protection to beneficiaries in the following Departments: Cundinamarca, ...
www.iom.int/.../webdav/shared/shared/mainsite/activities/co...

In this one
www.unicef.org/har08/files/har08_Colombia_countrychapter.pd...
hogar tutor = foster care and hogar gestor appears to be something else.

Here it is explained better:
For this reason, UNICEF has decided to support socio-family alternatives for reintegration with the formulation of a new system of assistance: “Hogar Gestor”. A pilot testing was initiated in 5 departments selected. Teams made up of two professionals have been selected, and regularly visit and provide psychosocial support to children and adolescents demobilized and to their families.
http://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/files/Colombia_HAU_Sep_2...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hogar gestor" -- support system for minors in family setting (amongst their own relatives)


Explanation:
En los documentos de UNICEF en inglés que he encontrado, el término se deja en español y añaden una corta explicación. La explicación que yo he dado en mi respuesta más arriba es un compuesto de las explicaciones que he encontrado en las tres referencias más abajo. El concepto no es igual al de "foster home" porque el menor convive con sus propios familiares.

Prevention of child recruitment and protection of children demobilized from illegal armed groups

UNICEF supports and promotes actions aimed at preventing the recruitment of children and adolescents into armed groups and supporting strategies for their demobilization, protection and social integration. UNICEF has undertaken a research with the Office of the Ombudsperson14 that analyzes factors contributing to children joining illegal armed groups, as well as violations of human rights that occur while they are part of these groups.
Although the majority of children and adolescents demobilized stay in institutions15, a study carried out with the Ombudsman’s Office has shown greater results if children face the reintegration process while being with their relatives. For this reason, UNICEF has decided to support socio-family alternatives for reintegration with the formulation of a new system of assistance: “Hogar Gestor”. A pilot testing was initiated in 5 departments selected. Teams made up of two professionals have been selected, and regularly visit and provide psychosocial support to children and adolescents demobilized and to their families. The modality is under the process of being adapted with a view to also assisting indigenous children from the Cauca Department. UNICEF is also participating in the discussions on how to link the public policy for the attention of adults (responsibility of the Alta Consejería) with the public policy for adolescents demobilized from illegal armed groups.
http://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/files/Colombia_HAU_Sep_2...

The “Hogar Gestor” (Children with living relatives) pilot
initiative provided protection to beneficiaries in the following Departments: Cundinamarca,
Tolima, Boyacá, Cesar, Guajira, Atlántico and Magdalena. The initiative provides coverage in
facilitating and referring youths to a social services network.
http://www.iom.int/jahia/webdav/shared/shared/mainsite/activ...

Sixty per cent of children and adolescents demobilized during 2007 have been attended in family and substitute settings: 164 in the Colombian Institute for Family Welfare (ICBF) foster home programme (Hogar Tutor) and 97 in family settings (Hogar Gestor), while receiving additional external support.
http://www.unicef.org/har08/files/har08_Colombia_countrychap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-28 18:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay un programa análogo "Hogar Tutor" cuyo nombre también se deja en español según la última referencia.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks, Deborah; very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Excellent links.
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Silvia, ¡que tu semana sea muy buena! Cariños :-) Deb