KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

trigueño

English translation: light brown / dark brown


18:24 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Child protection, adoption (Colombia)
Spanish term or phrase: trigueño
En los expedientes de adopción de dos niñas, en el capítulo de Características físicas tengo:

Piel: Trigueña. (niña A)
Piel: Trigueña clara. (niña B)

Los documentos están redactados por las servicios sociales oficiales de Colombia.

En principio pensaba traducirlo como "Olive" y "Light olive" respectivamente, pero veo que el diccionario de la RAE nos dice en una de las acepciones de trigueño: "Honduras y Venezuela. Dicho de una persona: de raza negra o de piel muy oscura."

Agradecería toda ayuda en aclarar esta duda.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
English translation:light brown / dark brown
Explanation:
Hi, this is a difficult one, especially we are so politically correct in the UK. The terms that are considered acceptable are constantly changing.
In this context (formal) in my opinion it is better to keep it simple, whilst olive or golden skinned would be great in a more literary context, I feel the above options are probably more conventional/acceptable in the UK.
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5olive-skinned / golden-brown
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2olive, brown, dark
silviantonia
4 +2light brown / dark brown
Wil Hardman
5Light dark skin / very light dark skin
Sandra Rodriguez
4light brown
Yaotl Altan
4dark- skinned
Rosina Peixoto
4brown-haired,dark-haired
Vladimir Martinez
3dark-skinned; olive-skinned
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light brown


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olive, brown, dark


Explanation:
Puedes usar el sitio de http://www.laurenhutton.com/skintone.html, que ayuda a determinar el color de la piel para comprar cosméticos :)

En EEUU se usa a veces el 'dark complexioned,' medium complexioned.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: yo creo que dark/medium complexion es lo que se estila en EEUU, caracteristico de los hispanos
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia, y de acuerdo.

agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
olive-skinned / golden-brown


Explanation:
Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Como se dice en ingles?moreno = dark Skinned trigueño = olive skinned, dark blonde morocho = black hair and white face mujeriego = womanizer quilombo tiene varios significados, ...
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070105190143AAbMKl8 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mulato / Trigueño - WordReference ForumsMulato / Trigueño "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... Para trigueño, propongo "dark skinned (person)". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=120010 - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

trigueño" en el diccionario Español-Ingléstrigueño, a adj [cabello] dark blond, corn-coloured [rostro] olive-skinned, golden-brown (LAm) euf dark-skinned.
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/trigueño - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: pondría "golden brown" y "light golden brown". Suena a un color muy atractivo en inglés siendo en misma vez un descriptivo preciso de este tono de piel.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Cesar Serrano: Que elegancia, Marga! Por eso te admiro tanto...:)
37 mins
  -> Gracias César... lo mismo digo!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Light dark skin / very light dark skin


Explanation:
La cita que traes de la RAE alude a un EUFEMISMO muy socorrido en el pasado, cuando no se había reivindicado el “orgullo negro”. En esos tiempos llamarle “negro” a alguien se tenía por ofensa. Todavía hay personas desinformadas- o llanamente, de mentalidad retrógrada – que utilizan ese y otros eufemismos.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown-haired,dark-haired


Language variant: also brown-skinned,dark-skinned

Explanation:
In Spain they say Moreno!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 22:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oftenly used in Centralamerica and related mostly to the hair colour or skin as well!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark- skinned


Explanation:
He oído hablar de "light-skinned black" pero me suena peyorativo.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
light brown / dark brown


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
Hi, this is a difficult one, especially we are so politically correct in the UK. The terms that are considered acceptable are constantly changing.
In this context (formal) in my opinion it is better to keep it simple, whilst olive or golden skinned would be great in a more literary context, I feel the above options are probably more conventional/acceptable in the UK.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ana Cizmich
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trigueño; trigueño claro
dark-skinned; olive-skinned


Explanation:
"Olive-skinned" covers a wide range, actually, but to show that one is darker than the other, I would "darken" the distinction between the two by using 'dark-skinned' for the unqualified "trigueño".

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277