KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

abanderado

English translation: standard -bearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abanderado
English translation:standard -bearer
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

01:20 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: abanderado
Probablemente, XXXX ha sido el abanderado de la introducción de la figura o la promoción de la figura del conductor alternativo.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
torchbearer/standard -bearer
Explanation:
Collins bilungual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-01 01:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant bilingual
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
I'm going to standard-bearer. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6torchbearer/standard -bearer
Gracie
4 +3championAna Cizmich
5pioneer / ground-breaker
Diego Gallo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
torchbearer/standard -bearer


Explanation:
Collins bilungual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-01 01:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant bilingual

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going to standard-bearer. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about spearheader? Do you think that's an appropriate translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
51 mins

agree  Janet Doyle
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: "spearheading an effort" would be ok, but here we need a standard-bearer.
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: given that "bandera" means flag/standard, I would go for standard-bearer
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También "leader"...
9 hrs

disagree  Diego Gallo: No creo que en este contexto la "bandera" tenga nada que ver con el significado, y por lo tanto, con la traducción.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
champion


Explanation:
defender or supporter of a cause

Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
56 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Me gusta, pero yo usaría el verbo: "XXX has championed..."
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También "leader"
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pioneer / ground-breaker


Explanation:
O "the person who paved the way..." Me parece apropiado.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm going to put the question on proz again. I like your answer of pioneer.