KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

condena

English translation: disapproval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condena
English translation:disapproval
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

12:03 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: condena
Y en definitiva, hay como una cierta condena, en general, del que conduce habiendo ingerido alcohol.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
disapproval
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condemnation
Anthony Hatton
4rejection
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +1disapproval
Henry Hinds
3scorn
jack_speak
3predisposition
Taylor Kirk
3sentencing
schevallier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predisposition


Explanation:
...in this case...?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentencing


Explanation:
sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-01 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or condemning

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condemnation


Explanation:
ie anyone who drinks and drives is open to condemnaton

Anthony Hatton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jude dabo: good
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disapproval


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Héloïse King
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Heloise.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejection


Explanation:
one more option

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scorn


Explanation:
depends on the tone of the rest of what the speaker is saying.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8