KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comprobar

English translation: see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobar
English translation:see
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

12:18 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: comprobar
¿Qué es lo que queremos con esta página? queremos que puedas comprobar todas las aportaciones de todos aquellos que estamos luchando contra el abuso y el mal uso del alcohol.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
see
Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something in the context, I think it could be this simple.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ascertain
schevallier
3 +3seeHeather Oland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something in the context, I think it could be this simple.

Good luck.

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: that sounds best, definitely
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns: I like 'ascertain', but in this case 'see' is definitely more suitable
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascertain


Explanation:
IMO

suerte

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Victoria Burns: This isn't the meaning of 'comprobar' in this sense - see my comment above. The 'contributions' have already been 'ascertained' - people are now invited to 'see' them for themselves.
44 mins
  -> ok! I got it, thanks Victoria!

agree  jude dabo: ascertain yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot jude69!