KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

valoración

English translation: you can tell us what you think of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valoración
English translation:you can tell us what you think of
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

12:50 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / website for raising awareness about the responsible use of alcohol
Spanish term or phrase: valoración
Para ello es muy importante, fundamental que tú puedas darnos tu punto de vista, que tu puedas preguntar, que tu puedas darnos tu valoración de lo que encuentras aquí.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
(rephrase it in English)
Explanation:
It would sound far more natural in (UK) English if it was rephrased:

... tu puedas darnos tu valoración de ...
-->
... you can tell us what you think of ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
This works perfectly for my context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assessment, appraisal
Henry Hinds
4 +2opinion
Taylor Kirk
3(rephrase it in English)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinion


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos: what I thought too.
13 mins

agree  Héloïse King
51 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assessment, appraisal


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: yap
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: would go for "appraisal"
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  George_GT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, George.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rephrase it in English)


Explanation:
It would sound far more natural in (UK) English if it was rephrased:

... tu puedas darnos tu valoración de ...
-->
... you can tell us what you think of ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This works perfectly for my context - thank you!