KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sin nada más

English translation: leave it out / In short....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin nada más
English translation:leave it out / In short....
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

12:54 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: sin nada más
Sin nada más, espero que disfrutes de esta visita, de esta nueva herramienta que se llama XXXX.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
leave it out / In short....
Explanation:
Depending on the phrase before it, I would say you can leave it out. Or you could say something to conclude, like "In short..."

HTH!
Selected response from:

Sherry Godfrey
Grading comment
In short works perfectly with my text. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it out / In short....
Sherry Godfrey
4all having been saidtrans4u
3that's it for now/that's about it
Kathryn Litherland
3having said that
schevallier
3Overall
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overall


Explanation:
Overall, I hope...


    Reference: http://www.mde.state.md.us/ResearchCenter/Publications/Gener...
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all having been said


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having said that


Explanation:
depending on the context, of course

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out / In short....


Explanation:
Depending on the phrase before it, I would say you can leave it out. Or you could say something to conclude, like "In short..."

HTH!

Sherry Godfrey
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In short works perfectly with my text. Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's it for now/that's about it


Explanation:
Seems to be short for "sin nada más que decir". The best way to translate that really depends on the tone/register of the rest of the text. This option is somewhat casual/friendly/informal.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4