KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

colaborar

English translation: work towards/ committed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaborar
English translation:work towards/ committed to
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

13:00 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / panel for using alcohol responsibility
Spanish term or phrase: colaborar
¿Cómo colabora (company) con la seguridad vial?

I think the correct translation would be this: "How does your company contribute to road safety?"

I'd appreciate your opinion on this and other options. Thanks in advance!
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
work towards/ committed to
Explanation:
How is your company "working towards" road safety?

How is your company "committed to" road safety?

I believe it implies collaboration and promoting a cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 13:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: cooperate
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: To work together toward a common end.
Selected response from:

Harold Molina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work towards/ committed toHarold Molina
3collaborate in
jude dabo
3deal with the issue of
Victoria Burns
3comply with
schevallier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comply with


Explanation:
...road safety rules

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm looking for a more appropriate term to show that the company is promoting road safety for the general public, not that they themselves are complying with road safety rules...


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal with the issue of


Explanation:
Without further context it's hard to say for definite.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaborate in


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work towards/ committed to


Explanation:
How is your company "working towards" road safety?

How is your company "committed to" road safety?

I believe it implies collaboration and promoting a cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 13:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: cooperate
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: To work together toward a common end.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.pr/search?hl=en&safe=active&client=fir...
    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/collaborate
Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4