KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

abanderado

English translation: pioneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abanderado
English translation:pioneer
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

13:58 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / text from Spain on responsible drinking
Spanish term or phrase: abanderado
Probablemente, (a company that produces alcoholic beverages) ha sido el abanderado de la introducción de la figura o la promoción de la figura del conductor alternativo.

Sorry - I'm still looking for an appropriate answer. Yesterday's answers didn't completely convince me.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
pioneer / ground-breaker
Explanation:
O "the company which paved the way..." Me parece apropiado. Mucha suerte.
Selected response from:

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leader in /Champion inHarold Molina
5pioneer / ground-breaker
Diego Gallo
4spearhead
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spearhead


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is so interesting to me. I suggested "spearhead" myself yesterday and my answer was shot down. I personally like it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diego Gallo: Good option, though a little fuzzy for me.
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leader in /Champion in


Explanation:
they have been the (industry leader) "leader/champion" in the introduction of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-01 14:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abanderar verbo transitivo
1 (un barco) to register
2 (una rebelión) to lead

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
abanderado,-a m,f
1 (defensor) champion: es la abanderada de la causa feminista, she embodies the feminist movement
2 (portaestandarte) standard bearer


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q=%22leader+i...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q=%22leader+i...
Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Ramón: leader more than champion cause the last has different connotation
4 mins

agree  xxxeloso
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pioneer / ground-breaker


Explanation:
O "the company which paved the way..." Me parece apropiado. Mucha suerte.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8