KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

minimizar la incertidumbre

English translation: put at ease / calm (down)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minimizar la incertidumbre
English translation:put at ease / calm (down)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:43 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: minimizar la incertidumbre
Looking for a neat way to put this:

About the implementation of an emergency management system:

"La clave es minimizar la incertidumbre del ciudadano que llama solicitando ayuda o informando de una emergencia."

Thanks
***I'd like to ask only Native English speakers to reply to this question.***
Ysabel812
put at ease / calm (down)
Explanation:
I presume this is what they mean when they have someone panicking on the line!
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to minimize the uncertainty
kmkrowens
4 +4to quell any doubts/misgivings
Carol Gullidge
4 +1put at ease / calm (down)
Lisa McCarthy
4lessen/ minimise the citizen's apprehension
bcsantos
4keep (citizen) uncertainty to a minimum
Noni Gilbert
3 +1clear up any confusionDave 72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to minimize the uncertainty


Explanation:
-

kmkrowens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "The key is to minimize uncertainty for ..."
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs

agree  jude dabo
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear up any confusion


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-07 10:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have put "to" clear up any confusion

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Flor!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep (citizen) uncertainty to a minimum


Explanation:
Another angle... difficult to make it any shorter.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to quell any doubts/misgivings


Explanation:
to quell any doubts that the caller may have when seeking help or reporting ...

OR, simply:

To put the caller at his ease when seeking information or reporting ...

I don't think "citizen" needs to be specified here - in fact, it seems to make it more clumsy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 11:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



another possibility:

TO PUT THE CALLER'S MIND AT REST

Some support for the still much-used "quell any doubts"

Technorati: Discussion about “This should quell any doubts about ...This should quell any doubts about whether post-Castro Cuba is free. http://davidm.blogspot.com/ 2008/ 03/ this-should-quell-any-doubts-about.html ...
technorati.com/posts/x%2FXLQ6d%2FiTppkNXCP2kcbW8g%2FbTAHGmms7vvH2u2Z2s%3D - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Shop All DepartmentsConstitutional law does not change frequently, and this did not disadvantage me. And to quell any doubts, I scored in the top third for both classes. ...
www.amazon.com/review/RG6QEYEDI2AHQ - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

GameSpot Forums - PC Hardware Discussion - 8800 /w AMD 3500+I'm convinced that it's the 7800 that's holding the system back at the moment, but I would like to quell any doubts before I drop the better part of 200 ...
www.gamespot.com/pages/forums/show_msgs.php?topic_id=260093... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Foros de Aporrea.org :: Ver tema - All power to the Consejos and ...It certainly went far to quell any doubts I had about the direction of this aspect of the Revolution (however backwards the whole idea of the government ...
terminus.site5.com/~aporrea/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12064&sid=f9e9b5a39d8d1051c2dd18035e48f18d - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Hoes Can't Get Baseball and Draft Off His Mind... at 6.6 seconds in the 60-yard dash during a recent workout in St. Louis for the Cardinals and believes that time will quell any doubts about his speed. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/06/04/AR... - Similar pages

Propaganda against Israel: The Mohammed Al Durah Case and Staging ...France 2 also tried through judicial means to quell any doubts as to the authenticity of the broadcast images. Yet all attempts to nip inquiries in the bud ...
www.european-forum-on-antisemitism.org/.../ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

+ many more, just to show that this isn't outmoded!!




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I've just abandoned citizen in another post from this text! And caller is fine in this context. And quell is just, well, delicious...never get the chance to use words like that any longer!
10 mins
  -> thanks Noni - lol! However, yr comment gave me misgivings re current usage of "quell", which I've quashed (!) after a reassuring google search: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="quell ...

agree  Lisa McCarthy: oops - just saw that you put 'put the caller at ease'! I think other posts are too formal
1 hr
  -> thanks Lisa! Great minds...?

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> thanks Deborah! have a nice week :)

agree  Erin DeBell: ...and quell is a great word! No need to quash it when used in the right context! Happy Monday :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kirendall, for quashing all my anxieties :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put at ease / calm (down)


Explanation:
I presume this is what they mean when they have someone panicking on the line!

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: I think that this is the easiest and clearest way to say this
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lessen/ minimise the citizen's apprehension


Explanation:
uncertainty=apprehension

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4