KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fuerzas de atencion ciudadana

English translation: emergency services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerzas de atencion ciudadana
English translation:emergency services
Entered by: Ysabel812

10:10 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: fuerzas de atencion ciudadana
About the implementation of a new emergency management system

Se trata de aprovechar las nuevas tecnologías para mejorar la prestación del servicio de las fuerzas de seguridad y servicios de emergencia, consiguiendo optimizar la toma de decisiones mediante una información de mayor calidad sobre los recursos desplegados y una mejor coordinación de la acción conjunta con otras fuerzas de atención ciudadana (bomberos, sanidad, policía y ambulancias).
Ysabel812
citizen emergency services
Explanation:
Individually, for example, we might refer to the fire service, and although we do speak of the police force, for the rest, the term force is too military!

Atención is tricky, and in this context is often "advice", but clearly that is not the case here.

In the end I've gone with how I would express it directly in English, but I hope it doesn't clash/coincide too much with what you have put in previous sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 10:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I'd probably even leave out "citizen"...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here. As per the suggestion, I just used "emergency services" which worked perfectly within the given context. Thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5citizen emergency services
Noni Gilbert
4 +1municipal services
ormiston
4public service agenciesCarmen Smith
4community services
Barbara Thomas
4local services/authorities
Steven Huddleston
3 +1relevant/related city services (in this context)Dave 72
3community responders
Muriel Vasconcellos
3other forces which interact with the publicBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
citizen emergency services


Explanation:
Individually, for example, we might refer to the fire service, and although we do speak of the police force, for the rest, the term force is too military!

Atención is tricky, and in this context is often "advice", but clearly that is not the case here.

In the end I've gone with how I would express it directly in English, but I hope it doesn't clash/coincide too much with what you have put in previous sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 10:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I'd probably even leave out "citizen"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here. As per the suggestion, I just used "emergency services" which worked perfectly within the given context. Thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: For me its just another way of saying 'emergency services' to avoid repetition. No need for citizen as 'emergency services' already implies this.
12 mins
  -> Yes - my note above agrees completely with you!

agree  Flor M. Vargas
27 mins
  -> Gracias Flor

agree  Dave 72: Hi Noni, I also want to agree with you here (and not just because you agreed with me!), but because I think that in an emergency situation, the "sanidad" department would be working in an emergency capacity, so could be described as such
34 mins
  -> How agreeable we all are of a Monday morning! Must be the sunshine... Thanks Dave.

agree  Robert Mota
48 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Maru Villanueva
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relevant/related city services (in this context)


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And a good one, imo - "city services" covers the doubt I have just been assailed by re how to include sanidad...
15 mins
  -> Thanks Noni- I really wanted to put "emergency services" too, and suddenly had the same doubts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local services/authorities


Explanation:
In this context, of course.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal services


Explanation:
this might work here

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other forces which interact with the public


Explanation:
in Canaries the local police who are mentioned in the context are much more than an emergency service; they appear at every little procession and have a permanent presence in busy pedestrian precincts, as a sort of "preventive" law and order service, just to keep things ticking along peacefully, prevent crushes of people etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community services


Explanation:
In the U.S., we rarely speak of "citizens," the word "community" is a more appropriate equivalent.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public service agencies


Explanation:
Creo que cubre todo.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community responders


Explanation:
The ciudadanos are the ones receiving the services, presumably in response to a call for help.

Definition of "responder":

A paid or volunteer person whose primary duty is to report for duty when required or requested to do so. ...
acs.oes.ca.gov/Pages/acs_definitions.html

Any person(s) who responds to an emergency call activated by a client. Responders may include a relative, neighbor, volunteer, or staff of a sheriff's department, police department, emergency medical service, or fire department.
www.dads.state.tx.us/handbooks/ers/glossary/index.htm

Examples of "community responders" (6,000+ references):

Community Responders are dispatched by the Ambulance Communications Centre to emergency incidents ... Hampshire Ambulance Community Responders is a charity, ...
www.hampshireambulance.nhs.uk/communityresponders/index.htm...

Gosport Community Responders medically trained volunteers helping to save lives in your community. See how you can help now.
www.community-responders.co.uk

The concept of Community Responders originated in America due to the work of ... South Central Ambulance Community Responders operates a NHS Special Purpose ...
www.southcentralambulance.nhs.uk/html/pages/dynamicpage.php...

Previous message: Community responders to cardiac emergencies; Next message: Community responders to cardiac emergencies; Messages sorted by: [ date ...
www.trauma.org/.../community/list/url/http:list.ftech.net/p...

Health center has completed a collaborative hazard and vulnerability analysis with community responders. + Health center role is documented in the community ...
www.academyhealth.org/2006/tuesday/612/winemann.ppt



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277