KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

estudio sociabilizador

English translation: (aimed at) the social integration of....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio sociabilizador
English translation:(aimed at) the social integration of....
Entered by: Marina Menendez

23:56 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: estudio sociabilizador
It's a project to improve the living conditions of trash pickers who operate in the local dump site, entitled:
"Estudio de gran visión y sociabilizador de los grupos de pepenadores que operan en..."
Esperanza Gallegos
(aimed at) the social integration of....
Explanation:
sociabilizar aún no está ingresado en la RAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 02:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socializar / sociabilizar
Por Enrique R. Soriano Valencia
(...)
Tanto socializar como sociabilizar proceden de la palabra sociedad. Ésta tiene su origen en el latín ( societas, -atis.) y se refiere a la Agrupación natural o pactada de personas, que constituyen unidad distinta de cada uno de sus individuos, con el fin de cumplir, mediante la mutua cooperación, todos o alguno de los fines de la vida. Se aplica también a los animales. (..)
Por su parte, la voz sociabilizar tiene dos sufijos. El primero, —ble, anexa a la raíz el sentido de que merece, digno de ser, capaz de (…) fácil de, conveniente para…. De ahí que alguien sociable (adjetivo ya existente desde el latín: sociabilis) sea el individuo capaz de integrarse fácilmente a la sociedad. Por ello, el DRAE define sociabilizar (el segundo sufijo ya lo he tratado arriba) como: Hacer sociable. Los educadores, psicólogos, sociólogos y pedagogos, entonces, deberían usar en sus tratados sociabilizar y no socializar al proceso de integración de un niño a la sociedad. Distinguir ambos verbos, particularmente en las leyes, facilitará entender la regulación aplicable.
http://www.fondodeculturaeconomica.com/prensaDetalle.asp?art...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
This is what best fits the context I have. Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(aimed at) the social integration of....
Marina Menendez
4 +1public awareness studyMónica Sauza
4sociabilizing study
Lydia De Jorge
4estudio de socialización
José J. Martínez
3Survey ... to enhance socialization by...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio de socialización


Explanation:
Creo que fue un typo.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public awareness study


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: I think this is what it is trying to say and sounds like English!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Elizabeth! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociabilizing study


Explanation:
#
he Abolitionist Society :: View topic - WARNING : you can't trust ...
... an inhibitory and 'civilizing' sociabilizing neurotransmitter in general - it ... A spokesman for GlaxoSmithKline, which makes Seroxat, said the study ...
www.abolitionist-society.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=3953&sid... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
#
GHB GHB FAQ: Complete
... as an entheogenic * , recreational, or sociabilizing* compound. .... In one European study, no adverse effects were reported after several years of ...
users.lycaeum.org/~ghbfaq/complete.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Gay and Christian in the World of Today
... I was still well informed on its pacifying, sociabilizing effects ( at least ..... Through my own study, I've come to appreciate the many beautiful and ...
www.davecullen.com/forum/index.php?topic=8757.msg1047339 - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Oxytocin - Mind and Muscle Forums
In a 2005 study, it was shown that in a risky investment game, ..... duloxetine on its own does nothing for me as a sociabilizing agent. ...
www.mindandmuscle.net/forum/index.php?act=findpost&pid=3084... - 195k - Cached - Similar pages
#
chemgasm » The Mind
It’s a study done 30+ years ago on psychiatric wards’ ability to ..... The “calming” and “sociabilizing” effect was mild-to-moderate, depending on the dose. ...
www.chemgasm.com/category/mind/page/2/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
#
chemgasm
The purpose of Part 1 of this 2-Part Phase IIa pilot study was ...... The “calming” and “sociabilizing” effect was mild-to-moderate, depending on the dose. ...
www.chemgasm.com/?s=dosin - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.chemgasm.com »

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(aimed at) the social integration of....


Explanation:
sociabilizar aún no está ingresado en la RAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 02:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socializar / sociabilizar
Por Enrique R. Soriano Valencia
(...)
Tanto socializar como sociabilizar proceden de la palabra sociedad. Ésta tiene su origen en el latín ( societas, -atis.) y se refiere a la Agrupación natural o pactada de personas, que constituyen unidad distinta de cada uno de sus individuos, con el fin de cumplir, mediante la mutua cooperación, todos o alguno de los fines de la vida. Se aplica también a los animales. (..)
Por su parte, la voz sociabilizar tiene dos sufijos. El primero, —ble, anexa a la raíz el sentido de que merece, digno de ser, capaz de (…) fácil de, conveniente para…. De ahí que alguien sociable (adjetivo ya existente desde el latín: sociabilis) sea el individuo capaz de integrarse fácilmente a la sociedad. Por ello, el DRAE define sociabilizar (el segundo sufijo ya lo he tratado arriba) como: Hacer sociable. Los educadores, psicólogos, sociólogos y pedagogos, entonces, deberían usar en sus tratados sociabilizar y no socializar al proceso de integración de un niño a la sociedad. Distinguir ambos verbos, particularmente en las leyes, facilitará entender la regulación aplicable.
http://www.fondodeculturaeconomica.com/prensaDetalle.asp?art...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is what best fits the context I have. Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Muriel ; )

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Deborah ; )

agree  Stella Lamarque
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Stella ; )

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Survey ... to enhance socialization by...


Explanation:
maybe it means that the survey aims to make these people more socially acceptable so that they can socialize with the community in general

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167