KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

padecer (ver contexto por favor)

English translation: XXX has felt the impact of ... colonialism / ... colonialism has left its mark on XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:XXX... padeció el colonialismo...
English translation:XXX has felt the impact of ... colonialism / ... colonialism has left its mark on XXX
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:15 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: padecer (ver contexto por favor)
"XXX, como tantos otros países, padeció el colonialismo inglés."
The point is, I do not like any of the possible literal translations: endure, bear, put up with, suffer, etc., but would like to convey the idea in a manner that sounds more natural in English. My latest attempt is:
" Like so many other countries, XXX has felt the impact of English colonialism."
Important: The country in question has never been a British colony.
Any thoughts?? TIA!!!
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
XXX has felt the impact of English colonialism / English colonialism has left its mark on XXX
Explanation:
what you put is perfect, and I added another possibility
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone else! I must say in this case --given that I specified the country had never become a British colony-- all other options would be valid, except "endure" and "bear the brunt". I also told the author it should be "British" and he agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6endured/suffered
Mirtha Grotewold
4 +2dealt with
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1experienceliz askew
4borne the brunt of
Edward Tully
4perceived
CMAPMK
3 +1XXX has felt the impact of English colonialism / English colonialism has left its mark on XXXBubo Coromandus
3affected
Catherine Reay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dealt with


Explanation:
I like your phrasing "the impact of..." and suggest "deal with" as an alternative that picks up the negative overtones of the original: dealt with the impact of British colonialism.

And for reasons that I can't quite justify, "British colonialism" seems more natural than "English colonialism."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: As a matter of fact I had translated "British" (without even realizing!). But if the author says "English" I cannot change that...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Agree with Kathryn regarding "British" - more politically accurate. I think that "felt the impact of" is the best option here.
9 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: I think you must leave at least some hint of the negativity in the source: Kathryn's 'dealt with the impact' incorporates your excellent solution with a lightened negative undertow that may serve your context. I also agree with 'British'. Best of luck.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
endured/suffered


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-09 19:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn´t see your request

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Multitran saludos

agree  patinba: This is what the text says, and I think it should be respected. "Impact" can be positive or negative, and the text is intentionally derogatory.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Patinba you are absolutely right!

agree  Eileen Banks: absolutely!:)
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen, saludos.

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Eneida, saludos

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Covely!!!!

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Franglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience


Explanation:
La lluvia cae sobre Addis Abeba
- [ Translate this page ]
19 Sep 2008 ... africano derrotara a un enemigo europeo. Con Adua, Etiopía se convertía así en el único país africano en no padecer el colonialismo. ...
www.almamater.cu/sitio nuevo/paginas/voces/septiembre/afric... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

#
/01-colonial-expansion.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
REVIEW: WOMEN AND LAND IN AFRICA
Ethiopia did not experience colonialism and so the traditional system has ... “crown land,” which could only be accessed thorough the colonial government. ... women are 50-52% of the total population of most of the countries in Africa, ...
www.jendajournal.com/issue7/muchiri.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
by MN Muchiri - 2005 - All 2 versions
#
allAfrica.com: Ethiopia: Uniquely African Millenium
Both the UN and the African Union have recognised the Ethiopian millennium ... the only country in the world that has preserved the ancient Ethiopian Orthodox ... to Ethiopia, the only African county that did not experience colonialism. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200707100734.html - Similar pages
#
The History of Ethiopia - Google Books Result
by Saheed A. Adejumobi - 2007 - History - 219 pages
Marina Ottaway argues that Ethiopia did not experience colonialism like other African states, and as a result, the idea of a modern Ethiopian nation did not ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0313322732...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-09 19:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your exact phrase =

experienced

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz, I did consider "experienced" too... that's why I need some brainstorming here ;-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMAPMK
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceived


Explanation:
Not being a colony themselves...

CMAPMK
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX has felt the impact of English colonialism / English colonialism has left its mark on XXX


Explanation:
what you put is perfect, and I added another possibility

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone else! I must say in this case --given that I specified the country had never become a British colony-- all other options would be valid, except "endure" and "bear the brunt". I also told the author it should be "British" and he agreed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Debbie!!:-)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I like "felt the impact of" best of all the options.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affected


Explanation:
Hello,

Another option?...

"XXX was affected by British colonialism"

Regards,
Katy


Catherine Reay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borne the brunt of


Explanation:
another (colloquial) option!
imc-sa] "10 YEARS OF FAILED LAND REFORM IS ENOUGH!" - LANDLESS ... - [ Traducir esta página ]"We are the people who have borne the brunt of colonialism and neo-colonialism, of the invasion of our land by the wealthy countries of the world, ...
archives.lists.indymedia.org/imc-sa/2004-January/001038.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
National Arts Festival - [ Traducir esta página ]They wish the world to know that they have borne the brunt of colonialism and neo-colonialism, of the theft of their resources and of the forced extraction ...
www.nationalartsfestival.co.za/programme/venue/43 - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] National Arts Festival Fringe Booking Kit - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that they have borne the brunt of colonialism. and neo-colonialism, of the theft of their. resources and of the forced extraction of ...
www.nationalartsfestival.co.za/downloads/08final_FBK.pdf - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.nationalartsfestival.co.za »
Bahá’í Thought: January 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]People of African descent have borne the brunt of colonialism, racism, oppression, etc, and this has placed them in the way of much suffering. ...
www.bahaithought.com/2007_01_01_archive.html - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares
Issue 151 - Second Quarter 1999 - [ Traducir esta página ]The fact that it has been the African working class that has borne the brunt of colonialism of a special type, building the political consciousness of the ...
www.sacp.org.za/main.php?include=pubs/acommunist/1999/issue... - 196k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92