KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

servicios residuales

English translation: waste treatment plants


14:09 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: servicios residuales
Talking about a part of the city (Barcelona) where a new building was erected (the Forum 2004 building):

"... que hasta la entrada del nuevo milenio fue una zona marginal, repleta de servicios residuales y con una inexistente implicación urbana en la ciudad."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:waste treatment plants
Explanation:
Like Mike, my first instinct was in this direction, although I didn't just think of waste water, but general rubbish disposal.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waste treatment plants
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1residual services
LuisaCristina04
4utilities (waste treatment and power generation)Bubo Coromandus
4secondary services
Rafael Bordabehere
2sewage
Michael Powers (PhD)
2outdated public utilities (or infrastructure?)
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual services


Explanation:
which upon the entrance of the new milleum was an urban marginal zone, full of residual services and with an unexisting city urban implication

LuisaCristina04
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sewage


Explanation:
Sounds like it should have been "aguas residuales" - possibly a euphemism for the same thing, I assume (note my low confidence level)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary services


Explanation:
Si se refiere a servicios poco importantes, esta es mi propuesta. Si se refiere a la sanidad, la de Michael es la correcta. Pero como no estoy seguro, no quiero votar.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste treatment plants


Explanation:
Like Mike, my first instinct was in this direction, although I didn't just think of waste water, but general rubbish disposal.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You're the only one who seems to be familiar with the term.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)))

agree  Louise Souter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Louise :)))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outdated public utilities (or infrastructure?)


Explanation:
One way I read this that makes sense to me in the overall negatie context--"marginal" and the lack of "urban implications" (I'm not going to wrestle with how to best handled one here)--is to read "residual" in the sense of left over, left behind (from the past), and servicios as "services" such public utilities such as sewerage, electrical, telecom.... Infrastructure is a little broader, but in keeping with this reading, so I'm throwing it out as an option as well.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilities (waste treatment and power generation)


Explanation:
the site at the time of re-development was occupied by "una depuradora, una incineradora y una central térmica"; the first would be for the treatment of waste water, the second for the disposal of solid waste and the third for power generation.


Tema
El área de la actuación, límite entre los municipios de Barcelona y Sant Adrià, constituía el último tramo del litoral metropolitano sin uso ciudadano, ***ocupado por una depuradora, una incineradora y una central térmica***.
Se tomó la decisión de regenerar el área sin trasladar las infraestructuras a otros municipios metropolitanos, sino asumiéndolas. Ello requería una mejora sustancial de éstas, integrándolas en un conjunto urbano de gran calidad arquitectónica y eliminando las emisiones contaminantes.
Para impulsar el proyecto, se decidió convertir la zona en recinto del ***Fòrum Universal de las Culturas 2004***, asumiendo a lo largo del desarrollo de toda la actuación urbanística estrictos criterios de sostenibilidad y de accesibilidad.
http://www.eukn.org/espana/themes/Urban_Policy/Social_inclus...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167