ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Valores explícitos e implícitos en los Derechos Humanos

English translation: values (that are) both explicit and implicit in the concept of human rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valores explícitos e implícitos en los Derechos Humanos
English translation:values (that are) both explicit and implicit in the concept of human rights
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:33 Sep 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Valores explícitos e implícitos en los Derechos Humanos
Complicated phrase in Spanish and I think even a more complicated way of thinking ;), any suggestions for an equivalent? Really appreciate it...full text below thanks!

Con el objetivo de promover la adquisición y puesta en práctica de los Valores explícitos e implícitos en los Derechos Humanos
Aquamarine76
Spain
values (that are) both explicit and implicit in the concept of human rights
Explanation:
I think that adding 'concept' helps to solve your problem.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3values (that are) both explicit and implicit in the concept of human rights
Muriel Vasconcellos
4With the aim of promoting the acquisition and implementation of values explicitly or implicitly cont
Wendy Petzall
4Explicit and implicit values in Human Rights
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explicit and implicit values in Human Rights


Explanation:
I think the literal translation would be ok in this case.

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
values (that are) both explicit and implicit in the concept of human rights


Explanation:
I think that adding 'concept' helps to solve your problem.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I like the phrasing, but I don't actually think you need "the concept of" if you keep Human Rights capitalised
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla. I suppose it could be left out. It depends on the rest of the context.

agree  franglish: with Gilla
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jessica Noyes: I like it with "the concept of".
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the aim of promoting the acquisition and implementation of values explicitly or implicitly cont


Explanation:
I AGREE WITH THE SUGGESTION FOR THE MOST LITERAL TRANSLATION POSSIBLE, ALTHOUGH I MIGHT POSSIBLE GO FOR:
Con el objetivo de promover la adquisición y puesta en práctica de los Valores explícitos e implícitos en los Derechos Humanos --- With the aim of promoting the acquisition and implementation of values explicitly or implicitly contained in Human Rights.


Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cynthia Coan: The only thing is that, in reference to an abstract concept such as "values" (as opposed to a concrete physical object) "adoption" sounds better to me than "acquisition" -- i.e., "With the aim of promoting the _adoption_ ... ," etc.
13 hrs