ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

El (re)significado de la cultura

English translation: the resignification of (one's native) culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El (re)significado de la cultura
English translation:the resignification of (one's native) culture
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

17:15 Mar 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: El (re)significado de la cultura
Hola!
¿cómo dejo en inglés el (re), en relación a algo así como el re-descubrimiento de la cultura gracias a la experiencia y el conocimiento del exiliado en los países de acojida.
The bis-meaning? the re-meaning?
No se me ocurre cómo decir un significado que toma uno nuevo debido a las circunstancias.
Muchas gracias!
Abraal
the resignification of (one's native) culture
Explanation:
philosophical sources; for relevant sources in the context of cultural critique, ..... Honig's resignification of "home" reflects a "differentiated site" of "coalitional .... "Deterritorializations: The Rewriting of Home and Exile in ...
www.csustan.edu/Philosophy/Data/Tuedio/.../OsloHomePaperFin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-03-20 17:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of hyphen depends upon whether it is necessary to distinguish the word from other meanings but it is often used in any case. It is the alienation from one's original language/culture/identity, .... Mourning for native culture is possible only for first generation cultural exiles who .... signification and re-signification work. They are 'discontinuous and ...; The final segment in the course takes on the theme of exile and art, .... style, and youth culture as sites of resistance and resignification. ...
www.npf.as.nyu.edu/page/courseofferings - En caché - Similares
www.informaworld.com/index/778632945.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-20 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As verb: women resignified the meanings and practices of citizenship participation. The research methodology involved 3 focus groups in a comprehensive hermeneutical ...
www.scielo.org.ar/pdf/ras/v6n11/v6n11a03.pdf; As re-signify means "to give new meaning", it would be syntactically correct to say "give or assign a new meaning" or "resignify" to resignify the meaning of something is redundant, but it's often stated: 18 Jan 2011 ... Since 1991, our organization has been a pioneer in offering belly dancing courses as a vehicle to “resignify” (give new meaning) the lives ...
www.beyondsport.org/the-awards/entries/view.php?Id... - En caché; ppropriate the music in unintended ways, to 'resignify' its meaning, ..... 'ideological' definition of cooptation, and that is the relationship between the ...
www.jstor.org/stable/853167 - Similares It is due to the redundancy problem that I didn't suggest "resignified meaning", but you would have a lot of good company if you used that combination...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-03-20 18:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basado en la frase completa, sería "resignification/re-signification of identity". Ojo que hay diferencia entre "de la cultura" y "en la cultura"...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the resignification of (one's native) culture
Jenni Lukac
3 +3the (renewed) meaning of cultureBobo Lockett
3(re)defining culture or culture redefined
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(re)defining culture or culture redefined


Explanation:
Depending on context. See reference.


    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/title~content=t792482462
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the (renewed) meaning of culture


Explanation:
you can express "(re)" by "(renewed)"

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: good solution!
22 mins
  -> thanks so much Lydia, wishing you a good week ahead! - Deb

agree  Victoria Frazier: Muy buena sugerencia, guera! Hugs!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Vicky, I hope you're keeping well! With hugs - Deb

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Sounds very good.
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks so much Mirtha, kind regards! - Deborah

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the resignification of (one's native) culture


Explanation:
philosophical sources; for relevant sources in the context of cultural critique, ..... Honig's resignification of "home" reflects a "differentiated site" of "coalitional .... "Deterritorializations: The Rewriting of Home and Exile in ...
www.csustan.edu/Philosophy/Data/Tuedio/.../OsloHomePaperFin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-03-20 17:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of hyphen depends upon whether it is necessary to distinguish the word from other meanings but it is often used in any case. It is the alienation from one's original language/culture/identity, .... Mourning for native culture is possible only for first generation cultural exiles who .... signification and re-signification work. They are 'discontinuous and ...; The final segment in the course takes on the theme of exile and art, .... style, and youth culture as sites of resistance and resignification. ...
www.npf.as.nyu.edu/page/courseofferings - En caché - Similares
www.informaworld.com/index/778632945.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-20 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As verb: women resignified the meanings and practices of citizenship participation. The research methodology involved 3 focus groups in a comprehensive hermeneutical ...
www.scielo.org.ar/pdf/ras/v6n11/v6n11a03.pdf; As re-signify means "to give new meaning", it would be syntactically correct to say "give or assign a new meaning" or "resignify" to resignify the meaning of something is redundant, but it's often stated: 18 Jan 2011 ... Since 1991, our organization has been a pioneer in offering belly dancing courses as a vehicle to “resignify” (give new meaning) the lives ...
www.beyondsport.org/the-awards/entries/view.php?Id... - En caché; ppropriate the music in unintended ways, to 'resignify' its meaning, ..... 'ideological' definition of cooptation, and that is the relationship between the ...
www.jstor.org/stable/853167 - Similares It is due to the redundancy problem that I didn't suggest "resignified meaning", but you would have a lot of good company if you used that combination...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2011-03-20 18:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basado en la frase completa, sería "resignification/re-signification of identity". Ojo que hay diferencia entre "de la cultura" y "en la cultura"...

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: and since the question is actually about how to put "re" - it would be the same as in Spanish and so either re-signification or (re)signification
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Joss. My New Oxford Spelling Dictionary hyphenates re-sign to distinguish it from resign. It does not hyphenate resignal, however. I understand the rule, but maybe "majority rule" weighs in too...

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. The term is a little academic, but not as heavy as some others such as "transversalize"