KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

acantonamientos

English translation: cantonments, quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acantonamientos
English translation:cantonments, quarters
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:32 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: acantonamientos
Las actividades sociales son
Encuentros escolares
Acantonamientos
Campamentos
Actividades integradas entre escuelas comunes y especiales
Maria
cantonments, quarters
Explanation:
Larousse Spanish-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary:

can·ton·ment (kan tonÆmÃnt, -t$nÆ-; esp. Brit. kan tÁnÆmÃnt), n.
1. a camp, usually of large size, where men are trained for military service.
2. military quarters.
3. the winter quarters of an army.
[1750–60; < F cantonnement, equiv. to cantonne(r) to quarter troops (see CANTON) + -ment -MENT]

Notice the emphasis is British English - so \"cantonment\" would be perfectly fine for a British target group. However, this is rarely used if the target is an American audience.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cantonments
Maria Luisa Duarte
5cantonments, quarters
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cantonments


Explanation:
Military Engineering to supply electricity to cantonments, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Please Visit our Sponsor (Ads open in separate window) Military Engineering to
supply electricity to cantonments, defence areas: NEPRA permission soon By ...
www.dawn.com/2001/05/05/top2.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.dawn.com ]

Gutes Heim - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... offramp At offramp, turn left into Botha Ave. At first robot in Botha Ave, turn
left into Cantonments Rd. Cnr. of Cantonments Rd. and Selborne Rd. ...
www.centurionbb.co.za/gutes/ - 5k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En el contexto también es.
7 mins

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantonments, quarters


Explanation:
Larousse Spanish-English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 13:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House Dictionary:

can·ton·ment (kan tonÆmÃnt, -t$nÆ-; esp. Brit. kan tÁnÆmÃnt), n.
1. a camp, usually of large size, where men are trained for military service.
2. military quarters.
3. the winter quarters of an army.
[1750–60; < F cantonnement, equiv. to cantonne(r) to quarter troops (see CANTON) + -ment -MENT]

Notice the emphasis is British English - so \"cantonment\" would be perfectly fine for a British target group. However, this is rarely used if the target is an American audience.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thank you so much