ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

intervención social

English translation: social intervention/empowerment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervención social
English translation:social intervention/empowerment
Entered by: James A. Walsh

20:00 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Psychology, Social work
Spanish term or phrase: intervención social
Dear colleagues,

I am having a very hard time translating this term which appears constantly in a text that explains the use of art, specifically flamenco as a tool for "intervención social." This article will be targeting an international audience and it should be translated into US English. It is also the first of a series that presents the work of different people who have found the usefulness of flamenco as a tool for either psycotherapy, social work, social integration, and a long list of etceteras.

I don't know if I should use "psychosocial intervention," or "social work intervention." I'm out of ideas at this point.

Thanks in advance.

En el caso de la intervención social los esfuerzos se dirigen hacia enfoques que buscan el desarrollo en personas, grupos y comunidades de las necesarias habilidades y competencias para analizar mejor su realidad social y buscar las soluciones más adecuadas.

En este sentido cabe hablar de los objetivos de la intervención social como aquellos que consisten en reducir o prevenir situaciones de riesgo social y personal, ya sea mediante la intervención en la solución de problemas concretos que afectan a individuos, grupos o comunidades aportando recursos materiales o profesionales, o mediante la promoción de una mayor calidad de vida. Esas situaciones de riesgo están referidas, cuando hablamos de intervención social, a la falta de cobertura de necesidades humanas muy básicas que se encuentran directamente condicionadas por el entorno social: necesidades de subsistencia, convivencia e integración social, participación, acceso a la información y a los recursos sociales, igualdad de oportunidades, no discriminación, no exclusión social, etc.
Patricia Casanova Ochoa
Spain
social empowerment
Explanation:
Just had a “light bulb” moment when I looked back at this question, and this term came to mind (very wide usage in US/UK English in this context — see hits below). I had agreed with Eski before... But reading the broader context provided, when I read “social intervention” I think “social welfare”, which doesn’t seem the right register to me. So, perhaps this term would fit the context better…?

In the broader context, I think I would interchange “empowerment” and “intervention” for “intervención”. For example, when it says “mediante la intervención en la solución de problemas concretos que afectan a individuos, grupos o comunidades”, I would use “intervention”. And when it says “en el caso de intervención social”, I would use “empowerment”.

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Indeed, the context will determine whether to use one term or the other and after reading this document and watching the interview that follows it is indeed important to have both possibilities: intervention and empowerment.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Social Intervention
eski
4“programmes aimed at helping deprived social sectors”/“specific social programmes”/“social help”Rosmu
4social empowerment
James A. Walsh
3social enhancementBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Social Intervention


Explanation:
Social Intervention Group (SIG) is a multidisciplinary intervention prevention research organization at the Columbia University School of Social Work that focuses ...
[PDF]
Social interventions to moderate discriminatory attitudes: The case ...ipi.org.in/texts/ajit/dalal-disability-attitudes.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de AK DALAL - 2006 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados
Social interventions to moderate discriminatory attitudes: The case of the physically challenged in India. AJIT K. DALAL. University of Allahabad, India. Abstract ...
Social Intervention in Curacao: A Case Studyjab.sagepub.com/content/10/1/29.full.pdf - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de DE Berlew - 1974 - Citado por 13 - Artículos relacionados
Social Intervention in Curacao: A Case Study. DAVID E. BERLEW. WILLIAM E. LECLERE. This article describes an eflort to apply behavioral science technol-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 20:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ucm.es/info/Psi/docs/journal/.../art21.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de IMH Sánchez - 2005 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados
which, in our case, are the social intervention programs. We must therefore determine the main assumptions and mechanisms underlying the intervention: the ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Yep, lots of references for 'social intervention'. Saludos de Barcelona, Eski!
9 mins
  -> Hi LisaMac: Thanks & hi from Acapulco. eski :))

agree  Edward Tully
29 mins
  -> Thanks & have a great rest of the week, Ed. eski :))

agree  Richard Hill
34 mins
  -> Hola rich: muchas gracias por tu confirmacion. eski :))

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Hi gallagy: Thanks for your confirmation. eski :))

agree  Denise Southern
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation Denise; eski :))

agree  Gonzalo Palacios
8 hrs
  -> Hi GOLDENTRY: Thanks for your confirmation. eski :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervención social
social empowerment


Explanation:
Just had a “light bulb” moment when I looked back at this question, and this term came to mind (very wide usage in US/UK English in this context — see hits below). I had agreed with Eski before... But reading the broader context provided, when I read “social intervention” I think “social welfare”, which doesn’t seem the right register to me. So, perhaps this term would fit the context better…?

In the broader context, I think I would interchange “empowerment” and “intervention” for “intervención”. For example, when it says “mediante la intervención en la solución de problemas concretos que afectan a individuos, grupos o comunidades”, I would use “intervention”. And when it says “en el caso de intervención social”, I would use “empowerment”.

Hope this helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • Flamenco as a tool for social empowerment.

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7pg2evt
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Indeed, the context will determine whether to use one term or the other and after reading this document and watching the interview that follows it is indeed important to have both possibilities: intervention and empowerment.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi James, I gave you inly three points and not four because eski provided the first answer. I appreciate your analysis very much.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social enhancement


Explanation:
reference:

Its ***social enhancement programme***, which would be carried out by the party's welfare wing, Yayasan Strategik Sosial (YSS) would also be open to other races that live below the poverty line in Indian neighbourhoods.
http://www.usj.com.my/bulletin/upload/archive/index.php/t-61...


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“programmes aimed at helping deprived social sectors”/“specific social programmes”/“social help”


Explanation:
COMENTARIO
Patricia, deduzco que se trata de la intervención del Estado, de los partidos políticos con poder y capacidad para actuar en sectores sociales con necesidades específicas. En consecuencia, me parece lógico hablar de “ayuda social” / “programas sociales de ayuda/ inserción, etc.” =
“programmes aimed at helping deprived social sectors”.
Si el término se va repitiendo a lo largo del texto, según el sentido de la frase, además del ya mencionado término "programmes aimed at helping deprived social sectors”, puedes utilizar “social help”, “social programmes”, “specific programmes”, etc.
De cualquier forma, tú tienes la última palabra. Esta es tan sólo mi humilde opinión.



Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): James A. Walsh, Gallagy