ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pensiones de supervivencia

English translation: survivor's pensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensiones de supervivencia
English translation:survivor's pensions
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

12:51 Oct 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: pensiones de supervivencia
A text about social indicators in Europe

Tasa de riesgo de pobreza antes de transferencias sociales (total y por sexo) Proporción de personas cuyo ingreso disponible equivalente, antes de percibir las transferencias sociales que les corresponde, es inferior al nivel de pobreza, que ha sido fijado en 60% de la mediana del ingreso disponible equivalente (después de percibir las transferencias sociales). Las pensiones de vejez y de supervivencia son consideradas como ingresos originarios y no como transferencias sociales;

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
survivor's pensions
Explanation:
Canada Pension Plan Survivor's Pension
www.servicecanada.gc.ca › Home › CPP - Traducir esta página
15 Apr 2011 – The Survivor's Pension provides a monthly pension to the surviving spouse, common-law partner of a deceased contributor.

Survivor Benefits
www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/isp/.../survivor.sht... - Traducir esta página
25 Nov 2011 – The Canada Pension Plan survivor's pension is paid to the person who, at the time of death, is the legal spouse or common-law partner of the ...

Survivor Pensions FAQs - NHS Business Services Authority
www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/2248.aspx - Traducir esta página
A nominated qualifying partner will be validated at the date a nomination is made and at the date the survivor pension is claimed. NHS Pensions must establish ...

Survivor pensions - NHS Business Services Authority
www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/Pensions/SurvivorPensions.a... - Traducir esta página
Under both the 1995 section and the 2008 section of the NHS Pension Scheme, a survivor's pension for a member's legal spouse, civil partner or nominated ...

Police Pension Calculators| Death In Service | Pension for Survivors ...
www.policebenefits.co.uk/pension.../pps_guide.h... - Traducir esta página
A former spouse or civil partner is not eligible to receive an adult survivor's pension. There are differences in the way in which service is counted for the purposes ...
Survivors Pension
www.napsa.co.zm/index.php/.../survivors-pensio... - Traducir esta página
There are two types of survivor's benefits, Pension and Lump sum payments. There are three sets of conditions for eligibility. One set determines which members ...

Survivor's Pensions - THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT PENSION ...
mpfmembers.org.uk/content/survivors-pensions - Traducir esta página
Annual Survivor's Pension. If an active member dies in service, their surviving widow is entitled to a Survivor's Pension. *This is the total membership the ...

USS : 23. Survivor's pension on death of active member
www.uss.co.uk › ... › Scheme rules (21-40) - Traducir esta página
11 May 2012 – 23.2 Survivor's pension for life on death before normal pension age. Where an active member dies before normal pension age, the surviving ...
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Grading comment
THanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9survivor's pensions
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4old age survival pensionsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
survivor's pensions


Explanation:
Canada Pension Plan Survivor's Pension
www.servicecanada.gc.ca › Home › CPP - Traducir esta página
15 Apr 2011 – The Survivor's Pension provides a monthly pension to the surviving spouse, common-law partner of a deceased contributor.

Survivor Benefits
www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/isp/.../survivor.sht... - Traducir esta página
25 Nov 2011 – The Canada Pension Plan survivor's pension is paid to the person who, at the time of death, is the legal spouse or common-law partner of the ...

Survivor Pensions FAQs - NHS Business Services Authority
www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/2248.aspx - Traducir esta página
A nominated qualifying partner will be validated at the date a nomination is made and at the date the survivor pension is claimed. NHS Pensions must establish ...

Survivor pensions - NHS Business Services Authority
www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/Pensions/SurvivorPensions.a... - Traducir esta página
Under both the 1995 section and the 2008 section of the NHS Pension Scheme, a survivor's pension for a member's legal spouse, civil partner or nominated ...

Police Pension Calculators| Death In Service | Pension for Survivors ...
www.policebenefits.co.uk/pension.../pps_guide.h... - Traducir esta página
A former spouse or civil partner is not eligible to receive an adult survivor's pension. There are differences in the way in which service is counted for the purposes ...
Survivors Pension
www.napsa.co.zm/index.php/.../survivors-pensio... - Traducir esta página
There are two types of survivor's benefits, Pension and Lump sum payments. There are three sets of conditions for eligibility. One set determines which members ...

Survivor's Pensions - THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT PENSION ...
mpfmembers.org.uk/content/survivors-pensions - Traducir esta página
Annual Survivor's Pension. If an active member dies in service, their surviving widow is entitled to a Survivor's Pension. *This is the total membership the ...

USS : 23. Survivor's pension on death of active member
www.uss.co.uk › ... › Scheme rules (21-40) - Traducir esta página
11 May 2012 – 23.2 Survivor's pension for life on death before normal pension age. Where an active member dies before normal pension age, the surviving ...

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: You too!
18 mins
  -> Thank you Jenni! Have a nice weekend :-)

agree  María Perales
26 mins
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
49 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel.

agree  Gilla Evans
2 hrs
  -> Hi Gilla. Thank you!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish.

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs
  -> Gracias rich.

agree  Valeska Nygren
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Valeska.

agree  Gallagy: You too:-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you gallagy. Have a good weekend!

agree  Domingo Trassens: Claudia: I agree with your proposal.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Domingo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old age survival pensions


Explanation:
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-old-age-pension.... -Government old-age pension plans are meant to help retired seniors survive without a working income. Offered by national or regional governments, these are

Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: It refers to pensions for the surviving spouse or family member, and has nothing to do with surviving on a pension.
39 mins