KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

presente

English translation: present


16:23 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: presente
I've heard presente used at memorials for the fallen in struggle: speaker - presente Rachel Corrie, response presente,
speaker - presente Simon Boliva, response presente, etc.
and wondered how this would be translated or spoken in english to the same intent and meaning.
Charles Poper
English translation:present
Explanation:
as in a roll call where names are read off and those called respond with "present", only the audience is responding for the deceased
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5present
Marian Greenfield
5Here!
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
present


Explanation:
as in a roll call where names are read off and those called respond with "present", only the audience is responding for the deceased

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for your informative response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: absolutely right, Marian - =^,,^=
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
11 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
14 hrs

agree  blucero
2 days1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here!


Explanation:
Memorials

Here!

Grammatical status: Interjection

This is a vivid, moving exclamation used to answer a roll call, and an answer that attracts attention and
feeling as one calls roll during a
memorial ceremony where the names
of those long gone or dead are
called. It is a heartfelt mark of respect and remembrance.

Take this as an option,

Cheers,
Patricia.

reference: US Military Ceremonial and Remembrance

Funk and Wagnalls Standard College Dict.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish