KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

La vida puesta a trabajo

English translation: Living on the job/Life on the job


00:05 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: La vida puesta a trabajo
Slogan: the idea is that our lives are at the disposition of our work...that the lines between work and leisure are blurring and even disappearing.

TIA for any brainstorm flashes!
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:Living on the job/Life on the job
Explanation:
This sounds quite neat and gets across the idea, I think.
Alternatively, "Life on the job", which is more faithful to the original.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We live to work
Sol
4 +1work is the joy of life...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Workaholism
Monica Colangelo
4Living on the job/Life on the jobjfrb
4Life put to worklincasanova
4Living to work
Madeleine Pérusse
4Life at work.
Ismael Torres
3Life, just work/Life, only work
Gabriela Lozano
3work as lifeGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work is the joy of life...


Explanation:
You say the word... I think I can catch your idea. Work shouldn't be a pain, but a leisure... Just do what you like and dream of. Of course, this is revolutionary! Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: I like this one
20 mins
  -> Thanks you much, Mrs. Pamela! Saludos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life, just work/Life, only work


Explanation:
se me ocurre, pero seguiré pensando...
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We live to work


Explanation:
Married to the Job: Why We Live to Work and What We Can Do About ...... Married to the Job: Why We Live to Work and What We Can Do About It by Ilene Philipson, Married to the Job: Why We Live to Work and ...
enotalone.com/books/0743215788.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-31 00:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writers\' WindowPublished Writing. Do We Live To Work Or Work To Live? ... Do we live to work, or work to live? This is a question of philosophy that affects all of our lives. ...
english.unitecnology.ac.nz/ writers/display_story.html?type=reports&age=13%2B&name=DoWeLiveToWorkOrWor - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
35 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  colemh: desafortunadamente vivimos en función del trabajo
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Sí, pero yo quitaría el "we". Live to work
3 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: live to work instead of work to live... yo quiero lo segundo!!! :)
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
15 hrs

agree  forli: also agree with pepis!
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life at work.


Explanation:
Es simple y directa, como un refrán.

Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Workaholism


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living to work


Explanation:
This has the slogan sound! I think!

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life put to work


Explanation:
instead of life put to test, put to work.


lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work as life


Explanation:
life is work - work is life

=8^T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

workfe liferk

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living on the job/Life on the job


Explanation:
This sounds quite neat and gets across the idea, I think.
Alternatively, "Life on the job", which is more faithful to the original.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20