KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

como soporte de

English translation: as (providing necessary) support for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como soporte de
English translation:as (providing necessary) support for
Entered by: David Jessop

08:38 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / education, development,
Spanish term or phrase: como soporte de
Talking about problem areas in the development of children:

La percepción de sí mismo y de sus relaciones más próximas y necesarias como soporte de la vida social
Anna Moorby DipTrans
as (providing necessary) support for
Explanation:
creo que esto es.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as backbone of social life
nothing
4as backing of (social lifestyle)
Alicia Jordá
4as a means of supporting
Ana Juliá
4as (providing necessary) support for
David Jessop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as (providing necessary) support for


Explanation:
creo que esto es.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a means of supporting


Explanation:
as a means of supporting

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as backing of (social lifestyle)


Explanation:
as backing of (social lifestyle)

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as backbone of social life


Explanation:
someone who thinks the whole social life is held together by him/herself and his/her nearest and dearest

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish