KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

obviar que

English translation: overlook the fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obviar que
English translation:overlook the fact
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

15:55 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / schools, violence, drugs,
Spanish term or phrase: obviar que
Los riesgos que suponen, o pueden suponer, que el tráfico de drogas esté tan próximo o en el interior de la escuela e involucre, como traficantes, a los propios escolares, van más allá del daño directo que causa a los escolares concretos que realizan esta actividad, siendo ya lo suficientemente importante. Además, no podemos obviar que la propia institución escolar puede llegar a verse involucrada, como ámbito en el cual las mafias delictivas del tráfico de drogas puede ampliar su terreno de acción
Anna Moorby DipTrans
overlook the fact
Explanation:
Además, no podemos obviar que la propia institución escolar puede llegar a verse involucrada = Also, we cannot overlook the fact that even the school itself can find itself involved

Lenguaje super rebuscado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for so many useful alternatives, but in this instance I'm plumping for the overlook option.
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5overlook the fact
Henry Hinds
5 +5we cannot ignore that...
Ana Juliá
4 +4rule out/preclude
Tom2004
5 +1we have to be aware of the possibility that
Veronick
4 +1We should bear in mind....
Cecilia Calonico
5we can't push aside the fact that
Rene Ron
4we can't escape the fact that **or** There's no escaping the fact that...xxxkellyn
4ignore
George Rabel
3we can't avoidSofia DE SOUSA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we can't avoid


Explanation:
we can't avoid / to avoid

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: we can't avoid facing up to the fact that
26 mins

disagree  Gloria Colon: realmente no es avoid, avoid seria evitar
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we cannot ignore that...


Explanation:
we cannot ignore that...

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  laBern: exactly what I was thinking.
20 mins
  -> Thanks you, Liliana! :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita :)

agree  xxxkellyn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, kellyn!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Yes. I like it
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignore


Explanation:
Moreover, we can´t ignore...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rule out/preclude


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 min

agree  Patricia Rosas: preclude would fit very well ...
2 mins

agree  Gloria Colon: esta es la mejor opcion, en mi opinion
30 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have to be aware of the possibility that


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We should bear in mind....


Explanation:
or We should consider that.../We shouldn't forget that...

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: me gusta mucho esta
16 mins
  -> Gracias Gloria

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we can't push aside the fact that


Explanation:
I think this might work in this context.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overlook the fact


Explanation:
Además, no podemos obviar que la propia institución escolar puede llegar a verse involucrada = Also, we cannot overlook the fact that even the school itself can find itself involved

Lenguaje super rebuscado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for so many useful alternatives, but in this instance I'm plumping for the overlook option.
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Suzanne Couture
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sue.

agree  Marion Marshrons
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marion.

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: I like your answer also!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we can't escape the fact that **or** There's no escaping the fact that...


Explanation:
another option

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4