KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

y esa es la difficultad para poder tomar el poder

English translation: this is where the difficulty to take power lies


06:24 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: y esa es la difficultad para poder tomar el poder
I am translating a research work on Bolivian cocalero movement. I am having trouble translating certain phrases that I don´t fully understand in Spanish as I believe they may have several interpretations. Here goes the paragraph:

El presidente actual del FEJUVE reconoce que se trata de “una política cívica, vecinal, sindical de la ciudad de El Alto”, no partidaria y esta es la “dificultad para poder tomar el poder”.
xxxJBKT
English translation:this is where the difficulty to take power lies
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "and that is where the difficulty in the siezing of power lies"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and that (this, it) makes it difficult to be elected to office
BelkisDV
5and that's the difficulty in taking power.Thor Truelson
3 +1this is where the difficulty to take power lies
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4and that makes it difficult to be able to take powerRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and that (this, it) makes it difficult to be elected to office


Explanation:
It's saying that the actual President of FEJUVE recognizes that they are dealing with a civic, unionized politics of the residents of ciudad de El Alto, which has not identified itself with any political party in particular, hence making it difficult to be elected to office.

HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and that's the difficulty in taking power.


Explanation:
There are many slight variants, but this says it all.

Thor Truelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: I've never heard "to take power" meaning "to take office" or "to take over an office".
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and that makes it difficult to be able to take power


Explanation:
(since power is probably organized along established party lines)

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: Same as above
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is where the difficulty to take power lies


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "and that is where the difficulty in the siezing of power lies"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: To avoid the ambiguity of 'power lies', you might want to say, 'therein lies the difficulty of taking power.'
17 mins
  -> Right, and it sounds elegant too. Thks

agree  naledge
19 hrs