KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Un trabajo de campo etnográfico

English translation: ethnographic field work


07:51 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / researcg
Spanish term or phrase: Un trabajo de campo etnográfico
A lo largo de estos años he completado un trabajo de campo etnográfico, entrevistando a diferentes diputados...
jemad
Spain
English translation:ethnographic field work
Explanation:
[PDF] Anthropology 20 Introduction to Ethnographic Field Work
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat Anthropology 20 Introduction to Ethnographic Field Work Fall 2003 Professor Alverson
Class Meetings: Office: 406A Silsby Hall Mondays, 3:00 – 6:15 pm Office ...

www.dartmouth.edu/~dcare/pdfs/anthro20_syllabus.pdf
[PDF] Ethnographic Field Study Techniques
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in social anthropology Page 19. Summary: ethnographic field work in design is about:
Levels of involvement in the field with users, and with informants Page 20. ...
www.nwow.alexandra.dk/publikationer/werner.pdf

HYL Ethnographic Methods Anth 370 ... This course introduces students to key ethnographic methods including participant observation and long-term ethnographic field work. ...
www.anthropology.hawaii.edu/ faculty/youngleslie/hyl370.htm -
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ethnographic field work
Andrés Martínez
5a paper in the field of ethnography
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Un trabajo de campo etnográfico
ethnographic field work


Explanation:
[PDF] Anthropology 20 Introduction to Ethnographic Field Work
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat Anthropology 20 Introduction to Ethnographic Field Work Fall 2003 Professor Alverson
Class Meetings: Office: 406A Silsby Hall Mondays, 3:00 – 6:15 pm Office ...

www.dartmouth.edu/~dcare/pdfs/anthro20_syllabus.pdf
[PDF] Ethnographic Field Study Techniques
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in social anthropology Page 19. Summary: ethnographic field work in design is about:
Levels of involvement in the field with users, and with informants Page 20. ...
www.nwow.alexandra.dk/publikationer/werner.pdf

HYL Ethnographic Methods Anth 370 ... This course introduces students to key ethnographic methods including participant observation and long-term ethnographic field work. ...
www.anthropology.hawaii.edu/ faculty/youngleslie/hyl370.htm -


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
3 mins
  -> Gracias Federica

agree  moken: in spanish i read this as being "trabajo de campo" and not "campo etnográfico" :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Álvaro, I think so.

agree  María T. Vargas: I'm a sociologist too and this is how it was usually translated into English.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  clisaz
21 hrs
  -> Gracias clisaz

agree  Ricardo Eid
6 days
  -> gracias Ricardo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un trabajo de campo etnográfico
a paper in the field of ethnography


Explanation:
gramatically speaking, this would not be field work, but rather in the field of

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
21 mins

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: I'm sorry but it says trabajo DE campo (field work) y no trabajo en el campo de la etnografía, que correspondería a tu traducción
8 hrs