KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Concurrencia de situaciones especiales

English translation: combination of special circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurrencia de situaciones especiales
English translation:combination of special circumstances
Entered by: David Russi

07:55 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Concurrencia de situaciones especiales
La elección de las fechas (1998-2002) de realización tanto del trabajo de campo como del estudio de documentos oficiales, responde a la concurrencia de situaciones especiales en el contexto político.
jemad
Spain
combination of special circumstances
Explanation:
reflects the combination of special circumstances in the political context
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combination of special circumstances
David Russi
5 +1confluence of special circumstances, a confluence of unusual events, special eventsxxxkellyn
4concurrent situations
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combination of special circumstances


Explanation:
reflects the combination of special circumstances in the political context

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrent situations


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confluence of special circumstances, a confluence of unusual events, special events


Explanation:
depending on what the "situaciones" are, you could call them circumstances, events, or some other noun.

but for concurrencia, I would definitely use confluence

see the link below:

http://www.google.com/search?q="confluence of events"

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
5 days