KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Se ha relevado como un tema sensible

English translation: ...has turned out to be a thorny issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se ha relevado como un tema sensible
English translation:...has turned out to be a thorny issue
Entered by: Javier Herrera

09:33 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Se ha relevado como un tema sensible
Hablar de la inmigración se ha revelado como un tema sensible para la opinión pública como se vio en los resultados electorales.
jemad
Spain
has turned out to be a thorny issue
Explanation:
¿Revelado o relevado?
En el segundo caso (que me suena rarísimo), diría 'has become'.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
thank you, dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6has turned out to be a delicate/sensitive issue
moken
5 +1has turned out to be a thorny issueJavier Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has turned out to be a delicate/sensitive issue


Explanation:
hola jemad

yo lo diría así, sin utilizar un lenguaje demasiado enrevesado

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
32 mins
  -> thank you 'mac'! :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> xie xie xenia! :O) :O)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracas cecilia! :O) :O)

agree  ceciliar
19 hrs
  -> ¡mil gracias cecilia! :O)

agree  clisaz
19 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias clisaz! :O)

agree  Ricardo Eid
6 days
  -> ¡gracias y saludos ricardo! :O) :O)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has turned out to be a thorny issue


Explanation:
¿Revelado o relevado?
En el segundo caso (que me suena rarísimo), diría 'has become'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, dear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baadshah
1 hr