KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Problematizacion

English translation: Raising an issue (in a speech)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Problematizacion (en un discurso)
English translation:Raising an issue (in a speech)
Entered by: Javier Herrera

09:52 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Problematizacion
más allá de la “problematización” de un hecho social en el discurso político, lo que supone un elemento nuevo en el proceso de construcción social de una realidad, es la utilización que se hace de este discurso.
jemad
Spain
Reformula...
Explanation:
Appart from the fact of *raising an issue* during a political speech, what brings in a new (...) is the use of the speech itself.

En mi opinión sobra la segunda coma del original, no es una oración explicativa; 'lo que' es el sujeto de 'es'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-06 18:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:
It is the use that is made of a political speech that brings in a new (...), it is not or not only raising an issue in that speech.
Me suena más inglés.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
you always so clever!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reformula...Javier Herrera
5 +1problematization
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problematization


Explanation:
If the whole piece is written in "academicese", you can use this. It exists. It's part of the gallicization of English academic language and is popular among those who prefer not to write clearly.

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
6 days
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reformula...


Explanation:
Appart from the fact of *raising an issue* during a political speech, what brings in a new (...) is the use of the speech itself.

En mi opinión sobra la segunda coma del original, no es una oración explicativa; 'lo que' es el sujeto de 'es'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-06 18:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:
It is the use that is made of a political speech that brings in a new (...), it is not or not only raising an issue in that speech.
Me suena más inglés.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
you always so clever!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Gracias