KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Interpretable

English translation: can be interpreted


12:23 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Interpretable
no sólo los discursos sino que también los textos y las acciones son interpretables dado que estos producen a su vez significados
jemad
Spain
English translation:can be interpreted
Explanation:
All texts can be interpreted in different ways. These can be determined by many factors. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/education/asguru/ english/04diffinterpretations/index.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 12:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InterpretableS
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5can be interpretedhirselina
5are [all] interpretableJane Lamb-Ruiz
4analyzablexxxkellyn
3may be subject to interpretation
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may be subject to interpretation


Explanation:
A possibility

succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
son Interpretable
can be interpreted


Explanation:
All texts can be interpreted in different ways. These can be determined by many factors. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/education/asguru/ english/04diffinterpretations/index.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 12:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InterpretableS

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
1 hr

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  Veronick
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are [all] interpretable


Explanation:
perfectly good word.....same as Spanish....

1995. interpretable. ADJECTIVE: Capable of being explained or accounted for: accountable,
decipherable, explainable, explicable, illustratable. See EXPLAIN. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/73/I0847350.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Computation Is Just Interpretable Symbol Manipulation: Cognition ...
... 1996]. COMPUTATION IS JUST INTERPRETABLE SYMBOL MANIPULATION; COGNITION
ISN'T. ... ABSTRACT: Computation is interpretable symbol manipulation. ...
cogsci.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Papers/ Harnad/harnad94.computation.cognition.html - 39k - Aug 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-07 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this about machine translation??? Or translation by a person?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-07 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sólo los discursos sino que también los textos y las acciones son interpretables dado que estos producen a su vez significados

\"speech acts are interpretatble as are texts and actions since the latter in turn produce signifieds\"

cheers ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyzable


Explanation:
I think this may fit your context well.

check out these examples (click the link below):

http://www.google.com/search?q=analyzable

[perhaps even "parsable," but that would be highly context-dependent]

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4