KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ascender a un nivel mas general

English translation: to rise to a more general level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ascender a un nivel mas general
English translation:to rise to a more general level
Entered by: jemad

17:55 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Spanish term or phrase: Ascender a un nivel mas general
Y es en este intento por profundizar en los procesos de construcción de una realidad, donde se hace necesario ascender a un contexto más general para estudiar otros actores que tambien influyen en la determinacion de este colectivo.
jemad
Spain
to rise to a more general level
Explanation:
is what it says....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to rise to a more general levelJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1to get a more comprehensive viewJavier Herrera
4 +2to see them from a wider perspective
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5...IT MUST BE ACCESSED A WIDER CONTEXT TO STUDY OTHER ACTORS/ SUBJECTS...
Andra Parvu
5rise to a more generalized level....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to rise to a more general level


Explanation:
is what it says....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
51 mins

agree  clisaz
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rise to a more generalized level....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to see them from a wider perspective


Explanation:
them for "procesos"

For example:

If you only concentrate on the immediate short-term effects of a plant closing and don't **see it from a wider perspective** then you form a pessimistic view of ...


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Javier

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get a more comprehensive view


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de estudiar, analizar; 'view' cuadraría bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-07 18:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o \'a broader view\'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu
17 mins
  -> Thanx

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...IT MUST BE ACCESSED A WIDER CONTEXT TO STUDY OTHER ACTORS/ SUBJECTS...


Explanation:
I think the more general "context" refers to accessing these "other actors".

Hope that observation's useful to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-07 18:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be ACCESSED or REACHED as well

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish